1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The child is eating bread."

"The child is eating bread."

Translation:L'enfant mange du pain.

February 14, 2013

12 Comments


awsomejesse

Why is the article du needed here?


Memleak

Because there is no "the" in the sentence. In English, if you say "I have bread" it is somehow similar with "I have some bread" and that translates with "du". If you would say "I have the bread" then you should use "le" instead of "du",

If it would had been "The child is eating THE bread." then it would translate in "L'enfant mange le pain".


saccarozy

very helpful. thanks :)


Indightale

why would it be du and not de?


muke7920

Why this translation " L'enfant est mange pain" is wrong.? can you explain it.


S.Parker

Why is "la enfant" less appropriate than "l'enfant?" (I've seen the same to be true with l'homme but missed the reason that was likely described in the comments of earlier lessons).


patlaf

You write "l'enfant" because "enfant" starts with a vowel / silent h, so the article contracts with the noun.

Anytime there is a noun that starts with a vowel sound the singular article becomes " l' " and contracts regardless of gender. So "le + homme" (the man) becomes "l'homme" or "la + autoroute" (the highway) becomes "l'autoroute"

Another note, is that the contractions in French are not optional like English. You must make these contractions.


Lokesh_Taneja

Why not "de" instead of "du"


lozanozabala

"Du" is the contraction of "De le". In that order of ideas, "De" would be an incomplete article.


Indightale

but it is not the bread, why is le needed?


SissyDoodl

When do you add an "s" to the end of "mange"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.