"הוא אוכל שני תפוזים."

Translation:He eats two oranges.

December 2, 2016

13 Comments


UriDeNova

When do I have to use שניים, שתיים and שני or שתי?

December 2, 2016

Emily328555

You use the masculine plural form when a masculine object is assumed but not specified?

January 15, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I'm not sure what your context is. Here the object is definitely masculine.

January 15, 2017

Michael112818

How to pronounce שני/שתי?

Schnej? Schne? Schtej? Schte?

November 22, 2018

radagastthebrown

Usually shnei/shtei. When people talk fast it can be just shne/shte, without the 'y' sound at the end.

November 25, 2018

enorby

Naftali I believe Emily is asking in the general. I am curious as well. When do you use שני vs שתי?

February 12, 2017

NaftaliFri1

When the object is not explicit you would use the masculine form.

For general counting, however, you would use the feminine.

February 14, 2017

radagastthebrown

Masculine nouns get שני, feminine nouns שתי.

February 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.