1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nac ydw, dw i ddim yn gallu …

"Nac ydw, dw i ddim yn gallu seiclo yn dda."

Translation:No, I am not able to cycle well.

December 2, 2016

6 Comments


rpling731

would "i am not able to speak Welsh well" be "dw i ddim yn gallu siarad Cymru yn dda"?


ibisc

Very nearly - the Welsh for 'Welsh' when you mean the language is Cymraeg:

  • Dw i ddim yn gallu siarad Cymraeg yn dda eto - eto means 'yet'.

It is usual to abbtreviate yn when it it used after a word ending in a vowel and when used to link to verb-nouns, nouns and adjectives in this pattern. For some reason the course example does not do this (it will be corrected for the next version of the course):

  • Dw i ddim yn gallu seiclo'n dda

rpling731

Diolch. Of course i meant "Cymraeg", pardon the typo. Thanks for the information.


Valengolas

Doesnt accept "I cant cycle good"


ibisc

That's right, because * 'I can't cycle good' does not make good sense in English:

  • ...yn dda = ...well
  • Dw i ddim yn gallu seiclo'n dda - I can't cycle well.

AliT.Firefly

'I can't bike well', which is what I was corrected to from 'I can't ride a bike well', is just wrong. Frankly I think 'ride a bike' is a lot more natural than 'cycle'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.