Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fructele lor sunt dulci."

Translation:Their fruit are sweet.

1 year ago

5 Comments


dennie54
dennie54

Shouldn't it be 'Their fruits are sweet.' or Their fruit is sweet.'?

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

My answer ”Their fruits are sweet” was correct.

1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

Mulţumesc.

1 year ago

Marcel255901

In English Fruit is like the word Sheep, it is also plural, so the correct translation should be 'Their fruit is sweet' Ocassionally Fruits is used as in 'Fruits of the forest' but 'a bowl of fruit' is plural.

1 year ago

Carlismile

i got this correct by putting, their fruits are sweet, but at the bottom on 'another correct solution' is says, "their fruit are sweet"

1 year ago