"Fructele lor sunt dulci."

Translation:Their fruit are sweet.

December 2, 2016

8 Comments


dennie54

Shouldn't it be 'Their fruits are sweet.' or Their fruit is sweet.'?

December 2, 2016

gustawsohn

My answer ”Their fruits are sweet” was correct.

December 20, 2016

dennie54

Mulţumesc.

December 20, 2016

Marcel255901

In English Fruit is like the word Sheep, it is also plural, so the correct translation should be 'Their fruit is sweet' Ocassionally Fruits is used as in 'Fruits of the forest' but 'a bowl of fruit' is plural.

June 8, 2017

BobGeorge3

How interesting. Fruit and sheep are not completely the same in English Do you have a sheep? Do you have sheep? Do you have a fruit? Do you have fruit?so far the same But you can also say Do you have fruits? Meaning both plural and more than one type of fruit

January 12, 2019

Carlismile

i got this correct by putting, their fruits are sweet, but at the bottom on 'another correct solution' is says, "their fruit are sweet"

January 25, 2017

xFioramaster118

I have a lot of issues with that sentence, personal issues, not because it's hard

January 23, 2019

Abderrahim610706

Duolingo make mistakes

March 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.