1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το δώρο σου."

"Το δώρο σου."

Translation:Your gift.

December 2, 2016

11 Comments


Lng52-._

"Present or gift" = "δώρο"?


mizinamo

Yes, δώρο is "present" or "gift".


Lng52-._

Can you also say: το δώρο σας?


mizinamo

Yes.

Then the gift belongs to multiple people, or to one person whom you are addressing formally/respectfully.


Merven7

Does this have the same double meaning as it has in English? "the gift you gave/will give someone" and "the gift someone gave/will give you"


MarsTheSoap

Indeed, it does! It’s any present regardless of the recepient/sender :)


HastaLaVista83

Are there languages that differentiate between this?


Daimon-Dave

And as a reference for talent? ie as a "given"


jaye16
Mod

In Greek, there is another word for "gift" used to mean "give a gift" "χαρίζω" a little more formal which gives us "χάρισμα" for "gift/gifted" and..."charisma", "charm"...


Daimon-Dave

Thanks Jaye!!!

Definitely these discussion sections are great.

Such a lovely word <3 it's a charm


jaye16
Mod

It's a joy to have you appreciate the discussions and the meanings behind the words. Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.