1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το σχολείο μου είναι πολύ κα…

"Το σχολείο μου είναι πολύ καλό."

Translation:My school is very good.

December 2, 2016

5 Comments


btberg

My school is really good. (another option?)


Dimitra956826

That would be a translation to "Το σχολείο μου είναι πραγματικά/όντως καλό", but I guess there wouldn't be such a big context issue.^.^


mizinamo

Hm, I think "really" has two meanings -- "in reality" (which is what I think your sentences mean) and just as an intensifier, a synonym of "very".


Niko837328

Exactly as Philip said. Certainly in American vernacular really and very can be used as complete synonyms.


GabySchlalach

Σχολείο is pronounced here as if it was written Σκολειο. Is it okay if I do that as well? I find it easier to say "Skolee-o" than to pronounce it "S-kh-olee-o" (which sounds a bit Klingon to me ;-))

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.