"Το σχολείο μου είναι πολύ καλό."

Translation:My school is very good.

December 2, 2016

4 Comments


btberg

My school is really good. (another option?)

December 2, 2016

Dimitra956826

That would be a translation to "Το σχολείο μου είναι πραγματικά/όντως καλό", but I guess there wouldn't be such a big context issue.^.^

December 2, 2016

mizinamo

Hm, I think "really" has two meanings -- "in reality" (which is what I think your sentences mean) and just as an intensifier, a synonym of "very".

December 2, 2016

Niko837328

Exactly as Philip said. Certainly in American vernacular really and very can be used as complete synonyms.

November 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.