1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ευχαριστούμε πάρα πολύ!"

"Ευχαριστούμε πάρα πολύ!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

December 2, 2016

21 Comments


dgcb903

I wrote "We thank you very much" but it marked it wrong.. Isn't "ευχαριστούμε πάρα πολύ" implying you are more than one person in your group? I mean, if you are the only one in your group who speaks greek you could say "Ευχαριστούμε (We thank you) πάρα πολύ, instead of just "Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ." So shouldn't it accept "We thank you very much"? Or is this not proper in English?


Dimitra956826

I do think it's grammatically okay to say " We thank you.", but this usage is a bit uncommon in English. The pronoun is always implied, one way or another. Some people think it's awkward, some people think it isn't. In any case, it's not wrong. ^.^


GenevieveLaurin

When I was I Greece a while back, I was taught "Ευχαριστούμε πολύ" only. Is that not a correct way to say "Thank you very much"?


mizinamo

That's also a correct way to say "Thank you very much".

English doesn't have "Thank you much" without "very"; Greek can have both -- and I've also heard it much more often without πάρα.


annamere

Occasionally you hear 'Thank you muchly' but of course this is completely colloquial!


phuvtuo

English does have "Thank you much." I am a native English speaker. I say "thank you much" frequently.

If you don't believe me, perhaps this corpus data will convince you. In fact, it clearly shows that "thank you much" used to be preferred over or at least used more than "thank you very much" in earlier centuries at least in writing.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=thank+you+much%2Cthank+you+very+much%2C&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=0&smoothing=3&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cthank%20you%20much%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cthank%20you%20very%20much%3B%2Cc0

Unbelievable that I am getting downvotes on this even thought I provided indisputable proof. And let me guess the downvotes are mainly coming from people who are not native speakers of English but who always seem to think they know English grammar better than the native speakers which is just such ridiculous arrogance.


Serlp63

I've tried with "Many thanks" and it wasn't accepted. How'd you say that in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

"Πολλά ευχαριστώ", but it's not as common ;)


Hilary666874

I've always said ευχαριστω πολύ to mean "thank you very much" - have I been using bad grammar? (this is the first time I've seen the phrase written in Greek)


mizinamo

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! is fine for one person to say "Thank you very much!"

Literally, it is just "Thank you much!" but we don't say that in English -- we always say "very much", whereas in Greek you could have either πολύ "much; a lot" or πάρα πολύ "very much".


Thomdwarf

what the translation? I don't see the refference to "you"


mizinamo

True. But this is a conventional phrase which you can't translate word for word.

English usually uses "Thank you!" with an object but no subject; Greek usually says Ευχαριστώ! with an implied subject (I thank) but no object.


Hilary666874

Thanks for clarifying that!


G.Georgopoulos

Both "Thanks a lot" and "Thanks so much" had been included in the possible translations. "Very much" has been added now.


AlexanderR357441

Hey what would πάρα mean in στο πάρα πέντε. Or is it different to παρά ?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's "παρά" and it's a phrase that means "In the nick of time" ;)


mizinamo

"to", as in "five minutes to ....".

I think it should be παρά, not πάρα.


AlexanderR357441

you're right, its pará, not pára so it means in five minutes?


mizinamo

No; it literally means something like "at five minutes to...."

For example, στο εφτά παρά πέντε is "at five minutes to seven".

If you leave out the hour, you get the metaphorical meaning "just before the deadline, in the nick of time", from something like "with only five minutes to spare".


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Γιατί αν χρησιμοποιήσουμε αντί για το «very» το «too» (όλα τα υπόλοιπα είναι σωστά) είναι λάθος;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.