"Ευχαριστούμε πάρα πολύ!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

December 2, 2016

19 Comments


GenevieveLaurin

When I was I Greece a while back, I was taught "Ευχαριστούμε πολύ" only. Is that not a correct way to say "Thank you very much"?

June 7, 2018

mizinamo

That's also a correct way to say "Thank you very much".

English doesn't have "Thank you much" without "very"; Greek can have both -- and I've also heard it much more often without πάρα.

June 7, 2018

Hilary666874

I've always said ευχαριστω πολύ to mean "thank you very much" - have I been using bad grammar? (this is the first time I've seen the phrase written in Greek)

September 18, 2018

mizinamo

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! is fine for one person to say "Thank you very much!"

Literally, it is just "Thank you much!" but we don't say that in English -- we always say "very much", whereas in Greek you could have either πολύ "much; a lot" or πάρα πολύ "very much".

September 18, 2018

dgcb903

I wrote "We thank you very much" but it marked it wrong.. Isn't "ευχαριστούμε πάρα πολύ" implying you are more than one person in your group? I mean, if you are the only one in your group who speaks greek you could say "Ευχαριστούμε (We thank you) πάρα πολύ, instead of just "Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ." So shouldn't it accept "We thank you very much"? Or is this not proper in English?

October 10, 2018

Dimitra956826

I do think it's grammatically okay to say " We thank you.", but this usage is a bit uncommon in English. The pronoun is always implied, one way or another. Some people think it's awkward, some people think it isn't. In any case, it's not wrong. ^.^

October 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Both "Thanks a lot" and "Thanks so much" had been included in the possible translations. "Very much" has been added now.

January 18, 2019

jonnyb12345

This is still not marked as correct.

April 2, 2019

Serlp63

I've tried with "Many thanks" and it wasn't accepted. How'd you say that in Greek?

August 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Πολλά ευχαριστώ", but it's not as common ;)

August 4, 2018

Hilary666874

Thanks for clarifying that!

September 18, 2018

Thomdwarf

what the translation? I don't see the refference to "you"

December 2, 2016

mizinamo

True. But this is a conventional phrase which you can't translate word for word.

English usually uses "Thank you!" with an object but no subject; Greek usually says Ευχαριστώ! with an implied subject (I thank) but no object.

December 2, 2016

AlexanderR357441

Hey what would πάρα mean in στο πάρα πέντε. Or is it different to παρά ?

January 31, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's "παρά" and it's a phrase that means "In the nick of time" ;)

February 1, 2019

mizinamo

"to", as in "five minutes to ....".

I think it should be παρά, not πάρα.

January 31, 2019

AlexanderR357441

you're right, its pará, not pára so it means in five minutes?

February 13, 2019

mizinamo

No; it literally means something like "at five minutes to...."

For example, στο εφτά παρά πέντε is "at five minutes to seven".

If you leave out the hour, you get the metaphorical meaning "just before the deadline, in the nick of time", from something like "with only five minutes to spare".

February 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.