1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ένας ορθόδοξος χ…

"Αυτός είναι ένας ορθόδοξος χριστιανός."

Translation:He is an Orthodox Christian.

December 2, 2016

20 Comments


katerina431311

I am greek, and it would be completely right to say just 'orthodox' when referring to this in a conversation (;


D_..
Mod
Plus

Please read the rest of the comments in this discussion, this has been addressed. :)


kirakrakra

Yes, Katerina431311 Babiniótis: ορθόδοξος (ο), ορθόδοξη (η) αυτός που πρεσβεύει τα δόγματα της Ανατολικής Χριστανικής Εκκλησίας/ orthodox somebody who believes in the dogmas of the Eastern Christian Church


carmina_banana

And he is an Orthodox (just that) as καθολική χριστιανή in the other example (the one of the friend from Italy) only accepts Catholic and not Christian Catholic? I know there are differences within Orthodoxy as there are in Catholicism, but it can be understood as a general statement... (I think)


piguy3

"Orthodox" in English is very rarely if ever used as a singular noun. However, it's fine as a plural/collective noun ("The Orthodox believe in...") or an adjective.


Jon345104

He is Orthodox


D_..
Mod
Plus

There are orthodox groups in other religions too, not just Christianity. :)


CameronNed

Why is "Catholic Christian" wrong in the other question but "Orthodox Christian" the only accepted translation here? Is Greek really as schizophrenic as all this?


Dimitra956826

I'm afraid I can't say I see your point here.

Firstly, what was the other question? You'll have to be a bit more specific than that.

Secondly, I'll guess what you're saying is that, Catholic was an accepted translation in the other sentence, all by itself while here, Christian is needed. I guess that's because, as you can see here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orthodox , this term is being used for other religions as well.


mizinamo

I think "He is Greek Orthodox" should be accepted as well - in Greece, "X.O." effectively always refers to Greek Orthodox, doesn't it? (As opposed to, say, Russian Orthodox.)


Dimitra956826

Well, are we sure that we are referring to someone that's Greek here? I mean, Orthodoxy has the highest percentage in 12 countries, and a high percentage in probably 10 more or so... Wouldn't "He is Greek orthodox" make it super specific? ._.


mizinamo

I suppose it depends on whether the sentence is spoken in Greece or not.

I suppose you're right, though.


TPoL2

Hello!

Why "This is an orthodox christian" is wrong?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Because when referring to a person it's best to use the personal pronouns, not the demonstrative ones. ;)


TarjaOllil

I answered "He is an Orthodox" and this was considered wrong. For the similar question in the same group of questions I answered "He is a Catholic Christian" and it was consider wrong by Duolingo and correction was: He is a Catholic.
There should be some logic and coherence in the system of Duolingo. Please, correct this part.


hcalafatis

I don't understand why in a previous sentence we had to translate Η φίλη μου είναι καθολική χριστιανή by My friend is Catholic (the only answer accepted )and now we have to add AN and CHRISTIAN.Could I have an explanation, please?


LadyMac1000

In English (I'm British English) it sounds a little rude to use the indefinite article, we're more likely to turn the religion into an adjective. Meaning, we'd be more likely to say "She is Catholic" than "She is a Catholic", more likely to say "he's muslim" than "he's a muslim" etc. There's a sense that when you say someone is a someone, it can come over as potentially confrontational or unpleasant. So I translated this as "He is Orthodox Christian." which was marked wrong. I can understand why, because it does have a different literal sense to the sentence in Greek. My question is (sorry for long preamble): does the same sensitivity occur in Greek at all? Would we be more likely to say "είναι ορθόδοξος χριστιανός" or is it just not an issue in Greek?


GntherRsch1

can. 't type ın buttons don't move


hJ8j10

What is wrong with Christian Orthodox?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.