"Αυτός είναι ένας ορθόδοξος χριστιανός."

Translation:He is an Orthodox Christian.

December 2, 2016

7 Comments


carmina_banana

And he is an Orthodox (just that) as καθολική χριστιανή in the other example (the one of the friend from Italy) only accepts Catholic and not Christian Catholic? I know there are differences within Orthodoxy as there are in Catholicism, but it can be understood as a general statement... (I think)

December 2, 2016

piguy3

"Orthodox" in English is very rarely if ever used as a singular noun. However, it's fine as a plural/collective noun ("The Orthodox believe in...") or an adjective.

February 22, 2017

Jon345104

He is Orthodox

August 26, 2018

D_..
Mod

    There are orthodox groups in other religions too, not just Christianity. :)

    August 26, 2018

CameronNed

    Why is "Catholic Christian" wrong in the other question but "Orthodox Christian" the only accepted translation here? Is Greek really as schizophrenic as all this?

    November 18, 2018

Dimitra956826

    I'm afraid I can't say I see your point here.

    Firstly, what was the other question? You'll have to be a bit more specific than that.

    Secondly, I'll guess what you're saying is that, Catholic was an accepted translation in the other sentence, all by itself while here, Christian is needed. I guess that's because, as you can see here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orthodox , this term is being used for other religions as well.

    November 18, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.