1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το Κοράνι είναι το ιερό βιβλ…

"Το Κοράνι είναι το ιερό βιβλίο του Ισλάμ."

Translation:The Koran is the holy book of Islam.

December 2, 2016

12 Comments


mizinamo

Qur'an (with apostrophe) should also be accepted, I think, alongside Quran (without apostrophe) and Koran.


Dimitra956826

I'd added "Qur'an" in another sentence weeks ago, forgot to add it on the other two, including this one. Thank you ^.^


greekdude_

"Islam's holy book" should be accepted


Randy706457

Sacred should be accepted


IsjmrSmaragd

Would it be correct to write 'the' Islam?


mizinamo

Would it be correct to write 'the' Islam?

No.

Islam is treated as a proper noun in English; we don't use "the" before it, just like we don't say "the Paul" or "the England".


uw6bKIKY

Isn't ιερός the adjective meaning old?


mizinamo

Isn't ιερός the adjective meaning old?

No; that would be γέρος -- two syllables, not three, and accent on the first syllable, not last. (And it applies to people, so you wouldn't use it for books, either.)


uw6bKIKY

Ah I see. Thank you very much. I heard wrongly.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.