"Η νταλίκα περνάει τα διόδια."

Translation:The truck goes through the tolls.

December 2, 2016

14 Comments


kuzux

OK, that's a really weird cognate but a talika is a horse drawn carriage in Thracian dialect of Turkish. However, that's not a word in standard Turkish.

Does the same word have a Bulgarian cognate? Weird Thracian-only vocabulary in Turkish generally tends to have Bulgarian roots.

February 17, 2017

PhilSimmonds

the truck passes the tolls - this marked as incorrect!

December 2, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Should be accepted now.

December 2, 2016

GianPaolo382731

No it isn't. At least "is passing" is not.

February 3, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I've added "is passing" as well as "'s passing" to the 130 variations we have for this sentence. But let's keep in mind that we are teaching Greek and it might not always be possible to cater to everyone's personal preference for expression as long as the main idea is conveyed.

February 3, 2019

GianPaolo382731

I understand. The problem in fact is not the Greek, but the English translations which we are asked to write. The Greek language, exactly as the Italian, is much more free and with so many more possible variants than English. It's really difficult to put all that in a computer program.

February 3, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, the problem is prevalent in many translations. We very often do not have exact equivalents of the source language and have to resort to paraphrasing in which case the translation may seem odd since it is not a word for word translation. That's the reason we add as many variations of the translations as possible.

February 3, 2019

Nicole966706

Truck is, I believe, an American version of lorry.What is the difference between «φορτηγό» and « νταλίκα»?

November 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

A Νταλίκα is much bigger we would call it a trailer truck a φορτηγό is a "truck" or "lorry". Try googling each word and checking the images.

November 18, 2017

Lyazko

Articulated lorry not accepted for νταλίκα?

February 11, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Articulated lorry is "ρυμουλκούμενο". Νταλίκα/φορτηγό is smaller.

February 11, 2017

Nicole966706

Trailer truck is American. Articulated lorry is the English term.

November 23, 2017

Jon345104

Is there much difference between το φορτηγό και η νταλίκα

January 1, 2019

D_..
Mod

Yes, φορτηγό is a more generic term for trucks/lorries that includes smaller vehicles, while νταλίκες are (big) trailer trucks, as jaye explains above (also known as tractor trucks, semi-trailer trucks).

January 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.