"Portofelul este în poșetă."

Translation:The wallet is in the purse.

12/2/2016, 7:07:29 AM

13 Comments


MarkFuller7

American English: in England it would be nearly impossible to fit a wallet in a purse. You would need a small wallet or a big purse! Is it possible to modify this? An American purse is an English handbag.

1/5/2017, 12:42:58 PM

EmmaMitche89062

Hooray, I typed "handbag" and it was marked correct.

6/13/2018, 6:11:10 AM

tatianandreeva

I also had a feeling that the 'wallet' and the 'purse' are about same size.

2/3/2017, 7:24:31 PM

Lixmage

In British English this would probably be translated as "The purse is in the hand-bag." A purse is a small bag usually with a clasp that women keep their money in whilst a wallet is a folded leather item that men keep their bank notes and credit cards in.

So, a wallet would not fit in a purse and you would not traditionally find a wallet in a hand-bag, unless a guy trusts a woman to keep his money for him.

Can any native speaker please comment on whether portofelul and poșetă are gender neutral, hence either wallet or purse and hang-bag or man-bag (I guess these days)?

7/12/2017, 10:53:38 AM

crbratu

Portofel is neutral (un portofel, două portofele), poșetă is feminine (o poșetă, două poșete) Both words are imported from French.

PORTOFÉL, portofele, s. n. Obiect din piele, din material plastic etc., în forma unor coperți mici cu mai multe despărțituri interioare, în care se păstrează bani, acte etc.;

POȘÉTĂ, poșete, s. f. Geantă mică din piele, material plastic etc. în care femeile țin acte, bani și diferite accesorii de toaletă.

7/13/2017, 12:24:08 PM

Renardo11

I think Lixmage was not talking about grammatical neutrality but whether these objects are used by female and male persons alike. From your definitions it looks like portofel is neutral in this sense but poșetă is not (women only).

7/13/2017, 12:36:25 PM

crbratu

:-) Thanks for pointing it out!

Portofel can be used by a man or a woman but Poșetă is definitely only for women. The corresponding article for men would be ”borsetă” that is a word coming from Italian

BORSÉTĂ, borsete, s. f. Geantă mică bărbătească (pentru acte, documente etc.)

7/13/2017, 12:46:07 PM

Lixmage

Thank you both... OK so, poșetă in British English is definitely hand-bag. It seems that portofelul is uni-sex which means that in English it would either be translated as wallet or purse. Borseta seems to be what I guess we would call a man bag. This is a really uncommon item in the UK but it is becoming more popular with younger people owing to extensive marketing and general blurring of gender specificity.

7/13/2017, 1:47:43 PM

crbratu

This is sooo much influenced by culture and fashion... I looked over wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handbag#Types_of_handbags and what (some) men wear in Romania and call "borsetă" is listed there as "wristlet" or "fanny pack (bum bag)" (borsetă de brâu) I also found ”coin purse” that would translate in Romanian with ”portmoneu” - another word imported from French. But I think we went too far with our accessories listing :-D

7/14/2017, 9:01:45 AM

tatianandreeva

Why is 'în poșetă' translated as 'in the purse' here? Do we always need to add the definite article when a noun is used with a preposition in Romanian?

12/2/2016, 7:07:29 AM

crbratu

It has not to do with the preposition but with the indication of the noun (if you identify it or not) ”poșetă” is the noun ( purse) ”o poșetă” is the indefinite article (articol nehotărât) (a purse) ”poșeta” is the definite article ( articol hotărât) (the purse) The wallet is in a purse = Portofelul este într-o poșetă The wallet is in the green purse = Portofelul este în poșeta verde The wallet is in this purse = Portofelul este în poșeta asta

In some cases there is no way to be wrong - say there is only one purse around. Romanians use the noun without an article: The wallet is in the purse = Portofelul este în poșetă ( English has the definite article but Romanian does not)

2/3/2017, 3:31:26 PM

Renardo11

Not a native speaker but I think to express "in a purse" you would say "într-o poșetă" (using the indefinite article o). But I would appreciate an explanation, too.

12/7/2016, 11:27:34 AM

Oscar236279

What is the difference between handbag and an wallet? Oh yeah a wallet carries money and a handbag carries things that you carry around, just like a purse.

6/7/2018, 1:30:21 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.