"They are girls and they have a book."

Translation:Ele sunt fete și ele au o carte.

December 2, 2016

20 Comments


LOGH

I see how the sentence was intended to catch the learner on "they" meaning both ei and ele; however, I should say that any English speaker would only understand the reference being to girls alone here. Hence, the question is unfairly written, I think.

December 12, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

Agreed, "the girls" is clearly the antecedent of "they" in this sentence.

December 15, 2016

jasonbc123

I agree with you. For an English speaker, if this was put into two sentences it would make much more sense "Ele sunt fete." "Ei au o carte." It's like two different thoughts combined into one. Hence why it's confusing for them to be marked wrong when the sentence first starts off as they being referred to girls and then having the sentence be continued in the masculine form of 'ei.'

February 28, 2017

Sid331004

Nonsense i disagree!

August 12, 2018

AndrewPoiKel

Why does the "they" change from feminine to masculine?

December 8, 2016

jl45a

how can both "Ele sunt fete și ele au o carte" and "Ele sunt fete și ei au o carte" be correct surely one refers to male and the other to female?

December 12, 2016

jl45a

would love an answer to this please, this is the second time I got this wrong on a multiple choice question

December 30, 2016

jl45a

third time and still no answer

February 12, 2017

vievievie

there are two groups. one group of boys and one group of girls. the boys have a book. so they (point at girls) are girls and they (point at boys) have a book. i agree it's daft, but i think it's normal in romanian

February 18, 2017

jl45a

oh, its referring to two different groups, that makes sense but its not really intuitive thanks

February 19, 2017

vievievie

I agree.

February 19, 2017

PenguinCR7

no

June 5, 2017

jl45a

why is not - ei sunt fete și ei au o carte?

December 2, 2016

christie19J

"Ei" is masculine. When you are talking only about girls in this case then you use "ele". If there are boys and girls you default to "ei".

December 7, 2016

PenguinCR7

Ei sunt fete shouldn't work

June 5, 2017

lufloidio

Ei, sunt masculini, {[Ei sunt copii și (ei) au o carte]. [They are boys and they have a book]]

Ele, sunt feminine, {[Ele sunt fete și (ele) au o carte]. [They are girls and they have a book]] ele, it's feminine, they're girls

September 20, 2018

DassiaSalt

So why is "iar" wrong in this instance?

December 20, 2016

lexbraescu

The way it was explained to me is that "iar" only works in certain contexts. It more comparative than inclusive. So in this sentence it would be like saying "They are girls but also they have a book." Which doesn't make very much sense.

January 20, 2017

Hichemmigu

Normally we say/ Ele sunt fete şi ele au o carte, because here we have two girls no boys

October 5, 2018

Louis369947

Normally we use the pronoun that matches who we're talking about. Since there is no context to tell that we're only talking about girls, the ones who have the book could be boys.

May 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.