"Walking is good."

Translation:Το να περπατώ είναι ωραίο.

December 2, 2016

12 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Το να περπατώ είναι ωραίο. why not καλο ?

December 2, 2016

Dimitra956826

Ωραίο and καλό are interchangeable in some cases, in greek. It seems like it's been added, thank you ^.^

December 2, 2016

Kadmos_Thebes

How would you translate these? Το περπάτημα κάνει καλό. ____ or: Μου κάνει καλό να περπατάω.

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

I'd say "Walking is good" could translate to Το περπάτημα κάνει καλό (as in walking being good in general), but "Μου κάνει καλό να περπατάω" would have to be "Walking is good for me", or "It's good for me to walk". Just to make clear that I'm talking about myself. ^.^

January 9, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Σου χαρίζω και ένα γλώμισμα (lingot) επειδή μου αρέσουν αυτά που γράφεις.

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! :D

January 9, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Σωστά. :)

January 9, 2017

mizinamo

I also propose "Walking does me good".

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes indeed. That's a translation to the second one too. :)

January 9, 2017

Michael880308

Why is the gerund part περπατώ? Doesn't this make the sentence something like "my walking is good/me walking is good/it is good that I walk"?

August 21, 2017

mizinamo

Something like that, yes. Greek has no impersonal gerund form, so you have to say something like "the (fact) that I walk is good" (or "you walk" or "someone walks", etc.).

"That I walk is good" and "My walking is good" and "It is good that I walk" are perhaps all ways to approximate the literal meaning of the Greek sentence.

August 21, 2017

JoseMaraPa

Why is "το να περπατείς είναι ωραίο" not accepted? Couldn't the english sentence be used in the sense of: "walking is good, I encourage YOU to do it"?

May 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.