"Ο οπτιμιστής και ο πεσιμιστής."

Translation:The optimist and the pessimist.

December 2, 2016

11 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Are these 'new' words? My Oxford Dictionary of Modern Greek, which is a bit old now, gives αισιοδοξος and does not mention οπτιμιστής.

December 2, 2016

nauajos

Hi Phil! In most cases, "optimist" translates to "αισιόδοξος". "οπτιμιστής" is someone who follows the philosophical movement of Optimism, which argues that the present moment is in an optimum state. Typically, an "αισιόδοξος" is someone who usually expects the best possible outcome in any given situation, one that more often than not sees the glass half full. One can be "οπτιμιστής" but not "αισιόδοξος" and vice versa. The contrast between "πεσιμιστής" and "απαισιόδοξος" is very similar. Well, I hope this was helpful!

December 2, 2016

kirakrakra

A borrowed word is a dead word if you do not know the language from which it is borrowed. Now when I start learning Greek a lot of words in my language has started to live. However Greek is a creative language. Contrary to English and my language Swedish one can easily create new Greek words when needed. Neither the ancient Greeks nor the Byzantines were familiar with the concepts Optimism and Pessimism. In 1861 αισιόδοξος was created for the Fr. optimiste and in 1886 its opposite απαισιόδοξος was introduced and immediately accepted because every Greek could hear what they meant.

December 7, 2016

fazulakis

Well said.

August 22, 2018

Stergi3

It is more impressive, intellectual and formal to use these words in everyday conversation, instead αισιόδοξος and απαισιοδοξος. Optimist and pessimist give a philosophical colour to the speech. They are not actually the same. Their use depends on the context, how formal and educated one wants to show he is etc.

February 11, 2017

HellasCad

Oh phooey! They are just "big" sounding words, full of vanity. What is the point of sounding "intellectual" when one is unable to communicate with the simple people of the community?

February 11, 2017

Stergi3

I could say so. Every Greek can understand αισιόδοξος or απαισιόδοξος. The others for the most educated ones, and in some cases only. Preferably the first ones. I rarely use them, even I know the meaning, just to be sure I am understood

February 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This skill is at the very top of my list to make Greek again. I don't know how these Grenglish words got in here.

December 2, 2016

PhilSimmonds

Thanks guys. So I will learn αισιόδοξος

December 2, 2016

HellasCad

Ευχαριστώ φίλε! Ελληνικά μαθαίνει ο κόσμος, όχι greeklish.

January 28, 2017

PhilSimmonds

And so does Google translate.

December 2, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.