"Astronomul nu este fizician."

Translation:The astronomer is not a physicist.

December 2, 2016

6 Comments


lulubeck

To "the" or not to "the," that is the question. Apparently in Romanian a (or the) definite article is correct here, but in English we would probably say "an astronomer," if I understand this correctly. The astronomer spoken of is not actually a certain person, but one that represents all. Correct me if I am wrong.

December 2, 2016

crbratu

You are right. If you want to say "all astronomers" you can either say "astronomii sunt oameni deştepți" or "astronomul este un om deştept". A famous Romanian idiom "codrul e frate cu românul" can be translated by "romanians are brothers to the woods" because from ancient times, if in trouble, the only solution was to go there: -)

July 30, 2017

Renardo11

The use of the definite article "-ul" here means that we are talking about a certain astronomer (who has been mentioned before). "An astronomer" would be "un astronom" in Romanian.

December 16, 2016

asd83

But without the indefinite article it's not a correct sentence in English.

July 28, 2017

crbratu

This is correct but if no astronomer was mentioned before it could mean the whole category (all astronomers in this case)

July 30, 2017

Hatch-Slack

As a matter of fact, this affirmation is not entirely correct. Astronomers have to know and understand lots of physics in order to be classified or qualified as ”astronomers”.

January 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.