1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Matematicianul vorbește cu e…

"Matematicianul vorbește cu elevul."

Translation:The mathematician talks to the student.

December 2, 2016

12 Comments


lulubeck

Why is "the pupil" rejected? Does "elevul" refer to a particular level of student, say, university vs. elementary school?


gustawsohn

Yes, ”elev” refers to secondary- and post-secondary (high) school and ”student” to university.


KrokoDiehl

So "pupil" sounds more correct than "student" ... especially since "student" is also a word.


Lurch_M

That is correct, "pupil" is the best translation for "elev", and should be accepted. Please make sure you report this if you encounter it in the future.


WaynePalme5

Why is "The mathematician speaks with the student" incorrect?


Lurch_M

It's fine, and should be accepted.


Hormazd9

"e" in elev when it is in sentence is pronounced "y" , is it a rule?


Lurch_M

For words starting with letter E, that "y" sound is pronounced only in a handful of words [reference: 1-a, 3rd paragraph]:

  • personal pronouns: eu, el, ea, ei, ele
  • forms of the verb a fi (to be): ești, este, e, eram, erai, era, erați, erau

By the way, the text-to-speech is wrong here; elev does NOT have any starting "y" sound, due to the above rules.


LouisSepdekdu

"talking to" and "talking with" are not the same thing. Doesn't Romanian make that distinction?


MarioAlfon801886

Pupil is still not accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.