"Biologii cântă."

Translation:The biologists sing.

December 2, 2016

3 Comments


lulubeck

Is it safe to say that "ii" usually means plural definite? If not, what are the other possibilities?

December 2, 2016

potestasity

Yes, it usually means plural definite. But there are a lot of nouns that end in "-ii" in their unarticulated plural form.
copii - copiii (children)
fii - fiii (sons)
scatii - scatiii (siskin)
mii - miile (thousands)
vii - viile (vineyards)
A bunch of nouns (mostly occupation names) who, in their singular form, end in "-iu" (masculine) or "-ie" (feminine):
macaragiu - macaragii - macaragiii (crane operator)
caminoagiu - camionagii - camionagiii (truck driver)
cusurgiu - cusurgii - cusurgiii (a fussy person)

There are also other parts of speech ending in "-ii":
tu știi - you know
fii politicos! - be polite!

December 2, 2016

DavidPering

I would love to hear these singing biologists!

December 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.