"Mae Môr Iwerydd yn oer."

Translation:The Atlantic Ocean is cold.

December 2, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

:) the name for Atlantic ocean sounds similar to the name for Ireland, I'm guessing for obvious reasons?

January 16, 2017

pablopublico

Can somebody answer?

July 19, 2018

OwainLlyfr

I would guess (only a learner myself) that Iwerddon might have been Iweryddon sometime in the past - perhaps something like the land in the ocean, or that the water would be the water around the land or something.

September 3, 2018

pablopublico

Diolch yn fawr!

September 3, 2018

JonathonOg

I always say 'Cefnfor' for Ocean and 'Mor' for Sea, yet, entering Sea was denied. Any particular reason?

December 2, 2016

ibisc

Just tradition, I think. The usual English name for it is 'the Atlantic' or 'the Atlantic Ocean'. In Welsh the word Môr is usually used as part of a name of a sea/ocean rather than Cefnfor.

December 2, 2016

OliverRees6

Why do you say mae instead of mae'r when describing the Atlantic ocean?

June 29, 2017

rmcode
Mod

One of the difficulties of translation.

In Welsh a proper name doesn't need a definite article.

The literal translation of 'Mae Môr Iwerydd yn oer' would be 'Atlantic Ocean is cold' , which needs to be transcibed to 'The Atlantic Ocean is cold' to be correct.

June 30, 2017

lesliewilman

The printed name for the Atlantic Ocean in the course notes includes the article, but I admit I couldn't hear it in the audio clip.

January 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.