1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu falei que eu tinha coloca…

"Eu falei que eu tinha colocado o dinheiro na mala."

Translation:I said that I had put the money in the suitcase.

February 21, 2014

17 Comments


lugosky

Can you use the verb '...dizer...' instead of '...falar...'? How would that go?


Paulenrique

yes, then use "disse".


roselaw

How is "falei" even correct?


Paulenrique

Falar = to say, to tell, to speak.


roselaw

Ah, got it, thanks. I thought that falar was just for speak or talk, and that we had to use dizer for say. Thanks for clarifying.


sharkbbb

According to Wiktionary falar can mean "to say" only transitively, that is when it has an object, which is missing here. What do you think about this? Anyway I think the literal translation of "talked/spoke" should also be accepted (but it's not). Also "na" could mean "on the", not only "in the" (not accepted either). Reported.


Paulenrique

Actually, "falar" means "to speak, to say, to tell, to talk", depending on how it is used in the sentence and on which preposition you use.

In the sentence above, it means "to say".

"Na mala", in my opinion, means the money was put inside the suitcase, or else, other expressions would be used, as "em cima da mala", for example.


GlennaSol

Actually, "falei" does have an object. However, the object is a whole clause used as a noun. "que eu tinha colocado o dineiro na mala" is the noun clause that serves as the object of the verb "falei".


dro1215

Is the "o" really necessary


Paulenrique

Yes, since it is about a specific amount of money, the one he had put in the suitcase.


Krystyon

It wont accept 'bag' as a translation for 'mala'... WTF? Lol.


Johnni0

mala is suitcase. - i've never heard anyone say bag to a suitcase. bag is bolsa backpack mochila


vardaman

Bag is often used for suitcase, at least in the midwestern US where I live. For example, "Pack your bags." Even at the airport, they ask, "Did you pack your bags yourself?"


pop5000

In a previous sentence where it asked for a translation of " you said that you had helped our son" The voce was not used in front of the tinha. Only at the beginning of the sentence. It appeared to be implied since the pronoun was not used again. In the current example, however, the eu is used twice. Would the sentence be correct without the use of the second eu?


jvitordm

Yep. when talking in first person the pronoun is more often repeated, but that's no rule and both cases are completely right.


ashnicholson

You could even decide not to include any pronouns at all if you wanted.


PaulAbraha11

In used fivers probably

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.