"Les enfants croient les hommes."

Translation:The children believe the men.

February 14, 2013

36 Comments


Zavosh

How would you say "The children believe the men"?

October 31, 2013

neverfox

It's the same. Depends on context or intention. "The children believe the men," "Children believe the men," "Children believe men," "The children believe men"; all the same in French.

January 14, 2014

brinasqa

Sorry if i'm re-writing the question, but why believe IN is not right?

April 14, 2014

stellifyja

"belive in" and "believe" are two different concepts. To believe someone means you accept what they are telling you as the truth. To believe IN someone means you are of the opinion that they can do something.

"The sky is red" "I believe you".

"I can win this race" "I believe in you"

Neither phrase would work in the other scenario. See the difference?

July 28, 2014

kardelo

And how would one say "the children believe in the men" in French?

February 1, 2018

liu.feifei

I answered with "the children are thinking about the men", well ,because the program says "croire" can mean"thinking". But the answer was not accepted. "... are trusting..." was suggested as the correct answer.

September 24, 2013

emmaliv

Croire can mean "to think", but it can't mean "to think about" (If you want to say that, you would use "penser à"). Croire means think in a way that is very similar to believe, such as "I think (believe) I'm sick", "I don't think (believe) he has a car", etc.

December 24, 2013

n6zs

You can take away from this experience that the drop-down hints are not all viable words to be used at will in the sentence put before you. In short, never, never grab a drop-down hint and plug it into the sentence expecting Duo to just accept it. I recommend opening another tab on your browser with a link to a good French-English dictionary: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/croire/20494

July 8, 2014

duogm

@nz6s, Isnt "croire " supposed to be followed by preposition 'à'.?

September 12, 2017

n6zs

That expression means "to believe in", not "to believe".

September 12, 2017

josemiguel520

"believe in the men" is less usual but should be correct. Like "believe me" or "believe in me"

March 21, 2014

n6zs
July 8, 2014

LeonardoPolly

ou croire en, non ?

March 11, 2016

n6zs

Yes, I believe that works too for "to believe in": croire en Dieu (to believe in God), croire en soi (to believe in yourself).

March 11, 2016

vig73

"Children believe the men" is not possible because either the entire sentence is general or not at all. In case it is general it should be "children believe men"else "The children believe the men" It cant be in between as this means all children believe a particular set of men.

May 5, 2014

sashee

Not necessarily. In a situation where a group of men are kidnapping children from the area, you are not talking about any children in particular, but you are talking about very specific men.

"These men drive around in a bright van filled with toys and candy, telling neighborhood children that they are going to take them to Disney World. Children believe the men and willingly climb in, never to be seen again."

Pretty dark, but its the only example I could think of on the fly.

May 5, 2014

Andrealphus

I thought of like, policemen and fire fighters who children in the area would know by name and look up to.

May 5, 2014

sashee

"These men drive around in bright red trucks with hoses and fast cars with sirens and lights, telling neighborhood children that they are going to teach them how to protect their families and friends. Children believe the men and willingly climb in, never to be seen again."

May 5, 2014

neverfox

See the men? In general, children believe the men.

August 19, 2014

qu0thraven

I read all the comments and yet I do not find the answer I seek.

So, in another conjugation Duo has been accepting 'trust.' So, can anyone tell me why "The children trust the men" is not correct? Duo underlined 'believe' in the correction.

October 22, 2017

Suchiththa

In different contexts, different words mean different things.

The children trust the men = Les enfants font confiance aux hommes according to google translate. That uses a different word.

October 22, 2017

Reandw

We are translating into English. In part of this exercise "trust" was offered as a translation of "croire".

In English, "the children believe/trust the men" are very similar translations, and I believe/trust that either one should be accepted.

In English as well as in French, different words have different meanings in different contexts.

December 17, 2017

n6zs

"Croire" is going to be either "to believe" or "to think" (in the sense of "believe"). To trust = faire confiance à (or) avoir confiance en.

February 23, 2018

n6zs

I'm not sure what exercise you saw "trust". "Croire à" is used for "to believe in" which is close. But "to trust" is generally expressed as "faire confiance à" or "avoir confiance en".

October 23, 2017

nasturcia

I thought "les homme" should be translated "the men", could it be "men" also?

February 14, 2013

patlaf

It can mean "men" when you are making a generality about all men.

"Les hommes sont plus grands que les enfants" is "Men are bigger than children"

Since I'm making a statement about all men, and all chlidren, I need to say "les hommes" and "les enfants". This idea applies to all nouns, not just people.

February 14, 2013

NightWave2

Would "Children believe men." be unnatural English? I'm wondering why there is a "the" on one of them in the translation, not both or neither.

June 26, 2013

SChalliol

"Children believe men" would a logical sentence in English if you were making a statement about children in general and men in general. It is not unnatural. "Children believe the men" would be rather unnatural because you'd be referring to all children in general but specific men, and I can't think of a situation where that is likely to be the case.

August 14, 2013

lamyrtilleverte

Should the program accept "The children are believing the men," or am I doing something wrong?

July 29, 2013

tanoshiikoto

'believe' is a non-action, stative verb, like 'love', 'have', 'understand', etc., so in English at least, we almost always use the present tense, and very rarely the present progressive (-ing).

October 27, 2013

FairyBogmother

While technically grammatical, I think that's a somewhat awkward translation. I can't think of a situation where I would say that instead of "The children believe the men."

September 15, 2013

Suchiththa

Wouldn't Children believe the men be = Des enfants croient les hommes?

August 19, 2014

neverfox

In English, if you just say, "Children believe the men," it's going to be understood as a generality, viz. it's equivalent to "In general, children believe the men" as opposed to "Some children believe the men." For generalities, you want to use the definite article in French.

August 19, 2014

Suchiththa

Wait what? I was under the impression that for generalities we used the indefinite article des, and for specifics i.e these children believe the men we would use Les.

To clarify, all this time Duo taught me that if I was speaking about all the children in the world, or children in general, I needed to use the indefinite article, des. But if I wanted to speak about a certain group of children I need to use Les.

While I understand your point, the problem here is that the sentence Children believe the men could mean one of four things.

1). (In general)All children believe a certain group of men. 2). A certain group of children believe a certain group of men. 3). A certain group of children believe all men (in general). 4). (In general) All children believe all men (in general).

Its because of this ambiguity that I think the sentence should translate to The Children believe the men, pointing to a specific group of children believing a certain group of men.

August 19, 2014

gmansour

"The kids believe the men" should also be accepted no? especially that the hint for "les enfants" has kids as an option.

October 19, 2018

Woobeeton

... so they got in the white van.

November 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.