1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ένας βασικός παί…

"Αυτός είναι ένας βασικός παίκτης στην ομάδα μας."

Translation:He is a main player on our team.

December 2, 2016

16 Comments


Phil682961

"a main player" sounds not quite right in English - we'd perhaps say "a key player", or translating a bit more freely, "one of the main players".


hsilman

I wrote "group" but it was not accepted. I think group suits here as well as ομάδα surely means group.


Jon345104

In our team


bvFY7

παιχτης and παικτης should be both accepted


Gail588058

Just a thought, in English it would probably "on our team" instead of "in our team" :)


Phil682961

"in" is more normal than "on" here in British English. I think the reverse is probably true in American English.


joeTatt1

Βασικός = basic. In Greek it seems to have a broader meaning than "main" in English. Principle, essential, lead, core, elemental.


hMQS4KHs

'Ενας βασικός παίκτης' means 'A basic player'. However the phrase 'a key player' gives the right nuance in English.


G.Georgopoulos

Key+noun (in English)=noun+(-κλειδί) (in Greek): Key player=Παίκτης-κλειδί.


Glossmad

I had 'primary' player, which was marked wrong. But surely 'primary' means 'main'.


troll1995

Right! Added! :)


robert672165

I wrote "star", but I guess the meaning is "first team". The problem is that in most sports each position has a name, and each position is important, so they're all "main" players unless they sit on the bench. Maybe if he plays in an important position (e.g. pitcher) he's a "main" player?


Jon345104

Ένας βασικός - a basic DL marked it correct


Jon345104

He is the main player in our team was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

You've used the definite article.


BHWGg

There is no way anyone can be A main player, only THE main player. The reason is, main has a superlative connotation, there is only one ultimate main player. Another player (not the main one) can be a major player (maybe not in sport, but this is frequently said in business ) , a key player - like others have noted before, or perhaps a standard player.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.