"Αυτός είναι ένας βασικός παίκτης στην ομάδα μας."

Translation:He is a main player on our team.

December 2, 2016

15 Comments


hsilman

I wrote "group" but it was not accepted. I think group suits here as well as ομάδα surely means group.

December 27, 2016

Jon345104

In our team

July 27, 2018

Phil682961

"a main player" sounds not quite right in English - we'd perhaps say "a key player", or translating a bit more freely, "one of the main players".

August 21, 2018

bvFY7

παιχτης and παικτης should be both accepted

February 23, 2017

Gail588058

Just a thought, in English it would probably "on our team" instead of "in our team" :)

May 26, 2017

Phil682961

"in" is more normal than "on" here in British English. I think the reverse is probably true in American English.

August 21, 2018

joeTatt1

Βασικός = basic. In Greek it seems to have a broader meaning than "main" in English. Principle, essential, lead, core, elemental.

August 24, 2018

hMQS4KHs

'Ενας βασικός παίκτης' means 'A basic player'. However the phrase 'a key player' gives the right nuance in English.

January 28, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Key+noun (in English)=noun+(-κλειδί) (in Greek): Key player=Παίκτης-κλειδί.

February 2, 2019

Glossmad

I had 'primary' player, which was marked wrong. But surely 'primary' means 'main'.

December 2, 2016

troll1995

Right! Added! :)

December 2, 2016

robert672165

I wrote "star", but I guess the meaning is "first team". The problem is that in most sports each position has a name, and each position is important, so they're all "main" players unless they sit on the bench. Maybe if he plays in an important position (e.g. pitcher) he's a "main" player?

May 16, 2018

Jon345104

Ένας βασικός - a basic DL marked it correct

July 27, 2018

Jon345104

He is the main player in our team was marked wrong

November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

You've used the definite article.

November 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.