"Ona na pewno mu nie ufa."

Translation:She surely does not trust him.

December 2, 2016

9 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

"She for sure doesn't trust him."?

November 6, 2017

Jellei

I'm not so sure about placing 'for sure' here...

November 8, 2017

maxwellvictor

Why?

February 17, 2019

Jellei

Not sure ;) I asked now, apparently it's fine, added.

February 18, 2019

IE99

Can this translate as, "She really does not trust him?"

December 2, 2016

Jellei

I don't think so. "really" would be like "she doesn't trust him at all", "surely" and "na pewno"... are more like opinions. Opinions that she (almost) certainly doesn't trust him, but still, opinions.

December 2, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Hey Jellei. I have a question about wierzyć and ufać. Are they both intransitive? To say "I believe you", you is dative. And to say "I trust you", you is dative.

Is there anything more I should know about these two verbs? Also, please correct me if I'm wrong. Dzięki.

July 19, 2017

Jellei

Yes, they're both intransitive, yes, they both take Dative, I don't know if there is anything else you need to know :)

July 20, 2017

IE99

Dzięki!

December 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.