1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I kicked the ball."

"I kicked the ball."

Translation:Κλώτσησα την μπάλα.

December 2, 2016

7 Comments


Glossmad

I had 'εγώ κλώτσησα την μπάλα' for which I was marked 'almost correct', the 'correct' version being given as 'εγώ κλ'ωτσησα την μπάλα' and the alternative being: 'κλώτσησα την μπάλα'. There is clearly something wrong here.


troll1995
Mod

Fixed! Thanks for pointing it out. :)


Walt1965

I still fail to understand why τη is marked wrong here: https://screenshots.firefox.com/zm5KhaODBgmbHgVB/www.duolingo.com τη μπάλα flows more easily off the tongue than την μπάλα, which requires an change of tongue position. Can anyone explain?


mizinamo

την μπάλα is actually pronounced [timbala] -- the /n/ assimilates to [m] before the bilabial /b/ of μπάλα.

Similarly, την καρδιά sounds like [tiŋgarðja] -- the /n/ assimilates to [ŋ] and itself assimilates the voiceless /k/ to voiced [g].


Walt1965

Thanks, Mizinamo - I did know that; I'm just wondering why Greek inserts the assimilated /n/ here, when in other contexts the ν is omitted completely. I assume Greek has a rule for using τη and την; could you perhaps remind me of it?


mizinamo

I assume Greek has a rule for using τη and την;

It does indeed.

Here's how one schoolbook for Greek schoolchildren explains it:

http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/

The short version is: αυτήν, την, δεν, μην add/keep (depending on how you want to look at it) the final nu before vowels and before the plosive sounds /p t k b d g/ -- that is, before the letters or combinations π τ κ · μπ ντ γκ · ψ τσ τζ ξ.

It used to be the case that those rules also applied to αυτόν and τον in the masculine accusative singular, but the new rules say that those words always keep the final nu, so as to be distinct from neuter αυτό, το.

So for example we write είδα τη θεά "I saw the goddess" (no final nu) but είδα τον θεό "I saw the god" (with final nu) -- under the old rules, it would have been είδα το θεό.


Walt1965

Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Μιζινάμο - πολύ καθαρό. Θα το θυμηθώ!

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.