1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Două mere fierte."

"Două mere fierte."

Translation:Two boiled apples.

December 2, 2016

15 Comments


mason_b1

Why do you boil apples


ChillyPotato

I think there is a deeper mystery here


Vicky581065

It's called compot, like a tea with fresh boiled fruits, very tasty.


traindrivermark

Then it should be stewed apples


Roman_Huczok

Ultimately from Latin ferveo with the same meaning. Related to English fervour


pulpo347

Can două mere fierte mean "two boiling apples" as well?


PirvuOctavian97

"fierte" is a finished action... so no, whereas "fierbând (which is gerund)" means boiling (in the process of boiling)


pulpo347

Ok I see. Can I use it as an adjective, e.g. "marul fierbând" for "the boiling apple" (in the process of boiling)?


pulpo347

Mersi! I'm sending you two lingots and a porumb fiert.


PirvuOctavian97

haha... make sure to put a lot of salt on it


Leah820676

I wrote exactly the same and they say that it's a mistake. How can it be?


_abifisher

hi, have a good day wherever you are and whatever you are doing

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.