Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Două mere fierte."

Translation:Two boiled apples.

1 year ago

8 Comments


pulpo347
pulpo347

Can două mere fierte mean "two boiling apples" as well?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

"fierte" is a finished action... so no, whereas "fierbând (which is gerund)" means boiling (in the process of boiling)

1 year ago

pulpo347
pulpo347

Ok I see. Can I use it as an adjective, e.g. "marul fierbând" for "the boiling apple" (in the process of boiling)?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

of course

1 year ago

pulpo347
pulpo347

Mersi! I'm sending you two lingots and a porumb fiert.

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

haha... make sure to put a lot of salt on it

1 year ago

AbigailFis18

hi, have a good day wherever you are and whatever you are doing

7 months ago

Leah820676
Leah820676

I wrote exactly the same and they say that it's a mistake. How can it be?

1 month ago