"Două mere fierte."

Translation:Two boiled apples.

December 2, 2016

9 Comments


pulpo347

Can două mere fierte mean "two boiling apples" as well?

December 2, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

"fierte" is a finished action... so no, whereas "fierbând (which is gerund)" means boiling (in the process of boiling)

December 2, 2016

pulpo347

Ok I see. Can I use it as an adjective, e.g. "marul fierbând" for "the boiling apple" (in the process of boiling)?

December 3, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

of course

December 3, 2016

pulpo347

Mersi! I'm sending you two lingots and a porumb fiert.

December 3, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

haha... make sure to put a lot of salt on it

December 3, 2016

AbigailFis18

hi, have a good day wherever you are and whatever you are doing

January 31, 2018

Leah820676

I wrote exactly the same and they say that it's a mistake. How can it be?

August 11, 2018

Roman_Huczok

Ultimately from Latin ferveo with the same meaning. Related to English fervour

April 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.