1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Four pence"

"Four pence"

Translation:Pedair ceiniog

December 2, 2016

3 Comments


jenna683537

Sorry I'm on the app and this is probably explained in the notes, but why is it pedair not pedwar?


EllisVaughan

The numbers two, three and four have two different forms in Welsh. One is used for masculine nouns in the forms "Dau, Tri, Pedwar", and one is used with feminine nouns in the forms "Dwy, Tair, Pedair". Since "Ceiniog" is a feminine noun it takes "Pedair".


Fiona176800

thank you, I was also wondering, as I didn't know

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.