"Πού είναι η Βίβλος;"

Translation:Where is the Bible?

December 2, 2016

10 Comments


carmina_banana

In Spanish is la Biblia. We transformed in feminine singular the ancient plural βιβλία.

December 2, 2016

Dimitra956826

That's interesting! ^.^ Is Spanish your primary language? ^.^

December 2, 2016

carmina_banana

Yes, it is.

December 2, 2016

Dimitra956826

I'm so going to learn Spanish one day. I really like the language. ^.^

December 2, 2016

Nicole966706

Is it because the Bible is a compilation of several different books, grouped together as one Holy Book? Same in French: la Bible.

November 26, 2017

kirakrakra

En. Bible, Fr. Bible Sp. Biblia Sw.bibel ... via Latin from Greek Βιβλος, η from the name of the Fenician town Βύβλος/ Byblos from which the Greeks imported papyrus.

Βιβλίο το/ book has the same root

August 31, 2017

Nicole966706

The medium is the message?

November 26, 2017

np8gWHZu

In French, we say la Bible ; in Italian, they say la Bibbia; in Portuguese, a Bíblia; in Catalan, la Bíblia; la Bíblia in the occitan languages. Whereas as far as I know, the word for book is masculine: le livre (french), il libro (italian), o livro (portuguese), el llibre (catalan), lo/le/eth libre (occitan languages). Maybe somebody could help with Romanian. I ran out of time!

April 18, 2017

Dax907788

In Romanian "the Bible" is "Biblia" (the posponed definite article merges with the noun, as in North Germanic languages), while "the book" is "cartea", a feminine noun. Indefinite forms are "Biblie" and "carte"

December 31, 2017

kirakrakra

Maybe this Ro. cartea has the same origin as Sp. carta (letter, map, chart) which is from Gr. χάρτης = chart, map from ancient Gr. χάρτις = papyren (roll of) and since the Greeks imported papyren from Βύβλος/ Βyblos, bibel, book, cartea, chart all have this same city as origin

December 31, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.