"Ο κρύσταλλος και το κεραμικό."

Translation:The crystal and the ceramic.

December 2, 2016

11 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Hmm.. is this sentence correct? Wiktionary and my Oxford give κεραμική as the noun for ceramic. κεραμικό looks to be the neuter adjective for ceramic. Although I'm still very new to this whole Greek thing, so I could be wrong.

December 2, 2016

troll1995

Κεραμική is the art of creating things from ceramic materials. In the sentence above, κεραμικό is an adjective and "υλικό,σκεύος=material, vessel" is implied. So το κεραμικό acts like a "Nounified adjective" and means the "ceramic thing/vessel".

December 2, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!

December 2, 2016

troll1995

Glad i could help! :)

December 2, 2016

fazulakis

So, would "κεραμική" translate as "ceramics"?

June 1, 2017

troll1995

Yep, in the sense of the art (and not plural ceramic) ;)

June 1, 2017

kiki263845

The crystal and the ceramic... that's what i write where is the problem here? I can't go to the next level cause of this

May 4, 2017

robert672165

Jaye, I think this has been resolved by now and the comment should be removed. I hate to think that Kiki still can't get to the next level!

June 18, 2018

Michael880308

Does κρύσταλλος mean crystal in the general sense (like good quality glass, or other shiny things), the scientific sense of a uniformly structured material, or both?

September 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

I'd say both. ^.^ There is the neuter version, το κρύσταλλο that is very commonly used as well. Most of the times, the neuter version is used to describe the actual material.

September 2, 2017

Michael880308

Thank you very much :-)

September 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.