1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο κρύσταλλος και το κεραμικό…

"Ο κρύσταλλος και το κεραμικό."

Translation:The crystal and the ceramic.

December 2, 2016

11 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Hmm.. is this sentence correct? Wiktionary and my Oxford give κεραμική as the noun for ceramic. κεραμικό looks to be the neuter adjective for ceramic. Although I'm still very new to this whole Greek thing, so I could be wrong.


troll1995
Mod

Κεραμική is the art of creating things from ceramic materials. In the sentence above, κεραμικό is an adjective and "υλικό,σκεύος=material, vessel" is implied. So το κεραμικό acts like a "Nounified adjective" and means the "ceramic thing/vessel".


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!


troll1995
Mod

Glad i could help! :)


fazulakis

So, would "κεραμική" translate as "ceramics"?


troll1995
Mod

Yep, in the sense of the art (and not plural ceramic) ;)


kiki263845

The crystal and the ceramic... that's what i write where is the problem here? I can't go to the next level cause of this


robert672165

Jaye, I think this has been resolved by now and the comment should be removed. I hate to think that Kiki still can't get to the next level!


Michael880308

Does κρύσταλλος mean crystal in the general sense (like good quality glass, or other shiny things), the scientific sense of a uniformly structured material, or both?


Dimitra956826

I'd say both. ^.^ There is the neuter version, το κρύσταλλο that is very commonly used as well. Most of the times, the neuter version is used to describe the actual material.


Michael880308

Thank you very much :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.