"Η αποταμίευση είναι ενδιαφέρουσα."

Translation:Saving money is interesting.

December 2, 2016

13 Comments


nacreousnereid

Is this a pun? Since you earn interest keeping money in a savings account... :)

February 26, 2018

Dimitra956826

As a Finances student, I would really like to believe that there is a pun, and would deeply appreciate it. ^w^

February 27, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Would someone be able to help me out? I would have thought that 'the savings' would be plural in Greek, just the same as in English - ie, οι αποταμιεύσεις είναι ενδιαφέρουσες and that the translation for the above sentence would be 'the saving is interesting'. I guess not though, so if someone is able to put me right, I'd much appreciate it.

December 2, 2016

troll1995

You are right... The savings= οι οικονομίες, the money saving= η αποταμίευση. If we changed the english sentence to "The money saving is interesting ." would that sound proper in english?

December 2, 2016

spdl79
Mod

I think 'the saving is interesting' would sound most correct. For example, you'd use that in the context where someone proposed a budget cut which saved some money - you'd say 'the saving is interesting'. I'm interested in nauajos' comment though and was wondering if Dimitra or any other native speakers could give some additional guidance?

December 2, 2016

troll1995

I am a native, αποταμίευση is the act of saving money and in plural αποταμιεύσεις=savings= οικονομίες in everyday speech. So when the bank wipes out the savings of many people you say αποταμιεύσεις (των πελατών), when you want to say "My savings are gone"="Οι οικονομίες μου χάθηκαν/οι αποταμιεύσεις μου χάθηκαν". Η αποταμίευσή μου χάθηκε sounds weird, it's like saying The fact that i am saving money is lost. Κάνω αποταμίευση=I save money. So, actually, the above greek sentence means "The (act of) saving money is interesting"

December 2, 2016

spdl79
Mod

->I am a native

So sorry Troll, I didn't realise. And many thanks for the explanation, that makes sense now.

December 2, 2016

troll1995

Haha, don't be sorry, I was not insulted :P

December 2, 2016

nauajos

It's one of these situations where plural in English means singular in Hellenic. news=είδηση, scissors=ψαλίδι, trousers=παντελόνι, savings=αποταμίευση ...

December 2, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Hmm, I learnt 'news' as ειδήσεις and νέα... both pluralised.

So would you only use αποταμιεύσεις if you were referring to more than one set of savings?

ie if I was referring to the money in my bank account, I'd say αποταμίευση. But if I was to say that a bank collapse wiped out the savings of multiple people, I'd use αποταμιεύσεις?

December 2, 2016

Dimitra956826

News does mean είδηση sometimes, in Greek.

"Did you hear the news?" - "Άκουσες την είδηση;"

And yes, your bank example is correct. ^.^

December 2, 2016

bonbayel

I was curious about the derivation of the word. I figured means 'to', so i was glad to find ταμείο (paying desk(?), treasury), ταμίας (cashier), ταμιευτήριο (savings bank).

I think it would be useful to have lessons where word familes like these were included.

June 20, 2018

robert672165

saving is not so interesting as spending. If we could save money while spending, that would be interesting. I hadn't thought of that interpretation ("context") but it does make more sense that way. Similarly, if we are budgeting, it is the saving that is interesting.

June 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.