1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αποταμίευση είναι ενδιαφέρ…

"Η αποταμίευση είναι ενδιαφέρουσα."

Translation:Saving money is interesting.

December 2, 2016

11 Comments


nacreousnereid

Is this a pun? Since you earn interest keeping money in a savings account... :)


Dimitra956826

As a Finances student, I would really like to believe that there is a pun, and would deeply appreciate it. ^w^


bonbayel

I was curious about the derivation of the word. I figured means 'to', so i was glad to find ταμείο (paying desk(?), treasury), ταμίας (cashier), ταμιευτήριο (savings bank).

I think it would be useful to have lessons where word familes like these were included.


aswigs

Agree, that stuff really helps me remember the wierder words and it's why I came looking in these comments. On the other hand, the course would be HUGE if they did this for everything. A few related words here and there would make me happy.


spdl79
Mod

Would someone be able to help me out? I would have thought that 'the savings' would be plural in Greek, just the same as in English - ie, οι αποταμιεύσεις είναι ενδιαφέρουσες and that the translation for the above sentence would be 'the saving is interesting'. I guess not though, so if someone is able to put me right, I'd much appreciate it.


troll1995
Mod

You are right... The savings= οι οικονομίες, the money saving= η αποταμίευση. If we changed the english sentence to "The money saving is interesting ." would that sound proper in english?


spdl79
Mod

I think 'the saving is interesting' would sound most correct. For example, you'd use that in the context where someone proposed a budget cut which saved some money - you'd say 'the saving is interesting'. I'm interested in nauajos' comment though and was wondering if Dimitra or any other native speakers could give some additional guidance?


troll1995
Mod

I am a native, αποταμίευση is the act of saving money and in plural αποταμιεύσεις=savings= οικονομίες in everyday speech. So when the bank wipes out the savings of many people you say αποταμιεύσεις (των πελατών), when you want to say "My savings are gone"="Οι οικονομίες μου χάθηκαν/οι αποταμιεύσεις μου χάθηκαν". Η αποταμίευσή μου χάθηκε sounds weird, it's like saying The fact that i am saving money is lost. Κάνω αποταμίευση=I save money. So, actually, the above greek sentence means "The (act of) saving money is interesting"


spdl79
Mod

->I am a native

So sorry Troll, I didn't realise. And many thanks for the explanation, that makes sense now.


troll1995
Mod

Haha, don't be sorry, I was not insulted :P


robert672165

saving is not so interesting as spending. If we could save money while spending, that would be interesting. I hadn't thought of that interpretation ("context") but it does make more sense that way. Similarly, if we are budgeting, it is the saving that is interesting.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.