"Η αποταμίευση είναι ενδιαφέρουσα."

Translation:Saving money is interesting.

December 2, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nacreousnereid

Is this a pun? Since you earn interest keeping money in a savings account... :)


Dimitra956826

As a Finances student, I would really like to believe that there is a pun, and would deeply appreciate it. ^w^


bonbayel

I was curious about the derivation of the word. I figured means 'to', so i was glad to find ταμείο (paying desk(?), treasury), ταμίας (cashier), ταμιευτήριο (savings bank).

I think it would be useful to have lessons where word familes like these were included.


aswigs

Agree, that stuff really helps me remember the wierder words and it's why I came looking in these comments. On the other hand, the course would be HUGE if they did this for everything. A few related words here and there would make me happy.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Would someone be able to help me out? I would have thought that 'the savings' would be plural in Greek, just the same as in English - ie, οι αποταμιεύσεις είναι ενδιαφέρουσες and that the translation for the above sentence would be 'the saving is interesting'. I guess not though, so if someone is able to put me right, I'd much appreciate it.


troll1995

You are right... The savings= οι οικονομίες, the money saving= η αποταμίευση. If we changed the english sentence to "The money saving is interesting ." would that sound proper in english?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I think 'the saving is interesting' would sound most correct. For example, you'd use that in the context where someone proposed a budget cut which saved some money - you'd say 'the saving is interesting'. I'm interested in nauajos' comment though and was wondering if Dimitra or any other native speakers could give some additional guidance?


troll1995

I am a native, αποταμίευση is the act of saving money and in plural αποταμιεύσεις=savings= οικονομίες in everyday speech. So when the bank wipes out the savings of many people you say αποταμιεύσεις (των πελατών), when you want to say "My savings are gone"="Οι οικονομίες μου χάθηκαν/οι αποταμιεύσεις μου χάθηκαν". Η αποταμίευσή μου χάθηκε sounds weird, it's like saying The fact that i am saving money is lost. Κάνω αποταμίευση=I save money. So, actually, the above greek sentence means "The (act of) saving money is interesting"


spdl79
Mod
Plus

->I am a native

So sorry Troll, I didn't realise. And many thanks for the explanation, that makes sense now.


troll1995

Haha, don't be sorry, I was not insulted :P


robert672165

saving is not so interesting as spending. If we could save money while spending, that would be interesting. I hadn't thought of that interpretation ("context") but it does make more sense that way. Similarly, if we are budgeting, it is the saving that is interesting.


Nicholas32721

Isnt the act of saving more of a verb? Is this a gerund of sorts?


D_..

It's a gerund in English but not in Greek because Greek grammar doesn't have this feature.


Nicholas32721

So then is a more appropriate translation 'savings'? As in a reserve of money? Or can this be used as a verb? If so, how does one conjugate it?


D_..

Sorry, I don't understand the question. Saving is a gerund, gerunds don't exist in Greek. English gerunds function like nouns. The right translation between Greek and English is saving money = αποταμίευση.
'Savings' refers to the actual amount of money that has been saved, not the activity of ' saving', and is translated as οικονομίες or καταθέσεις.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.