"Micul dejun este iute!"

Translation:The breakfast is hot!

December 2, 2016

12 Comments


LOGH

please allow for spicy too

December 2, 2016

mjf92

reported it

December 12, 2016

MariaMyshk

what is the difference between iute and fierbinte?

June 15, 2017

paeonia001

iute means hot as in spicy, fierbinte means hot as in hot temperature

July 4, 2017

WestleyT

This was explained as the opposite to me

April 22, 2018

MortimerCat

Iute also translates as quickly. Is it down to context to interpret correctly?

August 20, 2017

lebo_bebo

Is there a difference between iute and calda?

June 15, 2018

AndreiChich

I have a question that I cannot find in the Internet. How can I decline "micul dejun" in singular, plural, with definite articles and in cases?

June 28, 2018

lebo_bebo

I believe it may be an uncountable noun and therefore have no plural declination. I may be wrong but I think it mic dejun is breakfast and micul dejun îs the breakfast. I believe it may be possible to use one of these on all situations andd cases. Are there any native speakers that can help us?

June 28, 2018

MortimerCat

The breakfast = micul dejun +++ One breakfast = un mic dejun +++ Two breakfasts = doua micuri dejun +++

(I asked my Romanian friend)

June 29, 2018

AndreiChich

Thank you! So it is neutral... And I guess the plural with definite article is 'micurile dejun'... right?

June 30, 2018

MortimerCat

Da

June 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.