"Micul dejun este iute!"

Translation:The breakfast is hot!

December 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LOGH

please allow for spicy too


SenpaiAmmo

Isn't spicy "picant" ?


MariaMyshk

what is the difference between iute and fierbinte?


paeonia001

iute means hot as in spicy, fierbinte means hot as in hot temperature


cyan_llama101

Iute is spicy and fierbinte is hot


MortimerCat

Iute also translates as quickly. Is it down to context to interpret correctly?


lebo_bebo

Is there a difference between iute and calda?


Chrys866140

"Calda" can describe the temperature of food or the weather. "iute" describes something as spicy. Then there's "fierbinte" which like "calda" means hot. Though I think they are used interchangeably sometimes.


AndreiChichizola

I have a question that I cannot find in the Internet. How can I decline "micul dejun" in singular, plural, with definite articles and in cases?


lebo_bebo

I believe it may be an uncountable noun and therefore have no plural declination. I may be wrong but I think it mic dejun is breakfast and micul dejun îs the breakfast. I believe it may be possible to use one of these on all situations andd cases. Are there any native speakers that can help us?


MortimerCat

The breakfast = micul dejun +++ One breakfast = un mic dejun +++ Two breakfasts = doua micuri dejun +++

(I asked my Romanian friend)


AndreiChichizola

Thank you! So it is neutral... And I guess the plural with definite article is 'micurile dejun'... right?


jp_miau

Someone pls call the horny police


Hithereyo90

So the breakfast is spicy hot and not hot as in a high temperature?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.