1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Micul dejun este iute!"

"Micul dejun este iute!"

Translation:The breakfast is hot!

December 2, 2016

13 Comments


LOGH

please allow for spicy too


MariaMyshk

what is the difference between iute and fierbinte?


paeonia001

iute means hot as in spicy, fierbinte means hot as in hot temperature


WestleyT

This was explained as the opposite to me


MortimerCat

Iute also translates as quickly. Is it down to context to interpret correctly?


lebo_bebo

Is there a difference between iute and calda?


Chrys866140

"Calda" can describe the temperature of food or the weather. "iute" describes something as spicy. Then there's "fierbinte" which like "calda" means hot. Though I think they are used interchangeably sometimes.


AndreiChichizola

I have a question that I cannot find in the Internet. How can I decline "micul dejun" in singular, plural, with definite articles and in cases?


lebo_bebo

I believe it may be an uncountable noun and therefore have no plural declination. I may be wrong but I think it mic dejun is breakfast and micul dejun îs the breakfast. I believe it may be possible to use one of these on all situations andd cases. Are there any native speakers that can help us?


MortimerCat

The breakfast = micul dejun +++ One breakfast = un mic dejun +++ Two breakfasts = doua micuri dejun +++

(I asked my Romanian friend)


AndreiChichizola

Thank you! So it is neutral... And I guess the plural with definite article is 'micurile dejun'... right?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.