1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Although."

"Although."

Translation:Αν και.

December 2, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

Can it also mean: "παρόλο"?


mizinamo

παρόλο που - yes, I think so.

Just παρόλο is more like "despite" (followed by a noun, not a clause).


DuxImp

Is this where the Spanish "aunque" is derived?


Ramon726969

The spanish "aunque" is derived from the fusion of conjunctions: "aún" (yet, still) and "que" (that -as a conjunction-). It is interesting how these two constructions sound very similar and have the same meaning, ALTHOUGH having a completely different origin.


troll1995
Mod

No, it's completely different even if it sounds the same.


Dasantman

Well in most of the examples Duolingo has shown (when translating to spanish) Aunque fits perfectly.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Υπάρχει διαφορά ανάμεσα στο «although» και το «even though»;


D_..
Mod

According to the British Council's Learn English page "Even though is slightly stronger and more emphatic than although."


Yoryos1

Ευχαριστώ πολύ/thank you very much


jdguarin45

Can I use "Αλλά" instead of "Αν και"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.