"Although."

Translation:Αν και.

December 2, 2016

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Can it also mean: "παρόλο"?

December 2, 2016

mizinamo

παρόλο που - yes, I think so.

Just παρόλο is more like "despite" (followed by a noun, not a clause).

December 2, 2016

DuxImp

Is this where the Spanish "aunque" is derived?

March 9, 2017

Ramon726969

The spanish "aunque" is derived from the fusion of conjunctions: "aún" (yet, still) and "que" (that -as a conjunction-). It is interesting how these two constructions sound very similar and have the same meaning, ALTHOUGH having a completely different origin.

May 23, 2017

troll1995

No, it's completely different even if it sounds the same.

March 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.