"He sells vegetables in this store."

Translation:Il vend des légumes dans ce magasin.

February 14, 2013

9 Comments


pabrown1975

This might be very subtle, but why not "les légumes" here? In English, "he sells vegetables" implies that he sells vegetables in general. Not just a certain set of vegetables -- the statement is "he sells vegetables." Wouldn't it be correct to say "Il aime les légumes" if you wanted to say that "he likes vegetables?" I don't see the difference.

February 20, 2014

Slovenec

For direct objects of verbs of preference, use "les". J'aime les légumes. I like vegetables. Otherwise, use "des". Je mange des légumes. I eat vegetables.

March 18, 2014

Bardickan

If you're talking about SPECIFIC vegetables, you would use Les. If you're just saying vegetables in general, or non-specific vegetables, you use Des.

February 10, 2015

jmulqueen

why is boutique not ok here?

February 14, 2013

AlixInWonderland

Because a boutique is usually a small store that sells specialty items, magasin would be something like a grocery store (épicerie) or a large scale music store

April 9, 2014

Gori16

Boutique is usually place where you buy fancy clothing items I think.

January 13, 2014

n6zs
Mod

In French, the term "boutique" is not so specialized. It may be any kind of "shop".

December 20, 2018

astax117

Why is marche not acceptable as a store that sells vegetables?

May 11, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Marché" (m) = market, épicerie (f) = grocery store, grocer's (shop) in BrE.

December 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.