1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He sells vegetables in this …

"He sells vegetables in this store."

Translation:Il vend des légumes dans ce magasin.

February 14, 2013

9 Comments


pabrown1975

This might be very subtle, but why not "les légumes" here? In English, "he sells vegetables" implies that he sells vegetables in general. Not just a certain set of vegetables -- the statement is "he sells vegetables." Wouldn't it be correct to say "Il aime les légumes" if you wanted to say that "he likes vegetables?" I don't see the difference.


Slovenec

For direct objects of verbs of preference, use "les". J'aime les légumes. I like vegetables. Otherwise, use "des". Je mange des légumes. I eat vegetables.


Bardickan

If you're talking about SPECIFIC vegetables, you would use Les. If you're just saying vegetables in general, or non-specific vegetables, you use Des.


jmulqueen

why is boutique not ok here?


AlixInWonderland

Because a boutique is usually a small store that sells specialty items, magasin would be something like a grocery store (épicerie) or a large scale music store


Gori16

Boutique is usually place where you buy fancy clothing items I think.


n6zs

In French, the term "boutique" is not so specialized. It may be any kind of "shop".


AmandaRoyale

Why is marche not acceptable as a store that sells vegetables?


n6zs

"Marché" (m) = market, épicerie (f) = grocery store, grocer's (shop) in BrE.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.