1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι κάνει ντους."

"Το αγόρι κάνει ντους."

Translation:The boy is taking a shower.

December 2, 2016

15 Comments


Lng52-._

So, κάνει= to have vs. παίρνει= to take? DL graded me correctly when I used παίρνει.


Dimitra956826

Κάνει is used for some many things I can't even count them all. It's also used as fit or make. xD

"Αυτό δεν μου κάνει" - "This doesn't fit me."

"Με κάνεις να νιώθω άβολα." - "You're making me feel uncomfortable."


Rewm

Don't rely on literal translation with such verbs/phrases. In English you have breakfast, take a shower, make a mistake, do your homework, etc but in other languages the verb that goes along can be completely different, or there is one verb instead of the whole phrase.


mizinamo

κάνει is literally "to do". But it's also used as a "light verb" to create pseudo-verbs out of nouns.


AniOhevYayin

Τι κάνετε, κύριε; "how are you, sir?" Πόσο κάνει το βιβλίο; "How much is the book?" κάνει 50 ευρώ. "It costs 50 euros." Spanish and Gk use hacer una pregunta // κάνω μια ερώτηση for asking a question.


AlanWood5

You're missing an "a". The boy is taking shower is not correct English.


ambuscade

I was marked correct for "The boy is having one shower" There was no "a"


mizinamo

Thanks for that report. I agree that that doesn't sound correct in English. I've removed some of the accepted or even expected alternatives now that are similarly odd.


itsfloratime

Would "The boy takes a shower" also be correct? I had this as my answer and was marked wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

It's correct and one of the accepted answers.


Liza618326

Το αγόρι κάνει ντούς. The boy takes the shower; The boy is taking shower. In Greek is no difference, isn't it???? Why is this program count mistake?!


mizinamo

Το αγόρι κάνει ντούς. The boy takes the shower; The boy is taking shower.

"The boy takes a shower." is correct.

"The boy is taking a shower." is correct.

"The boy takes the shower" is wrong (don't use "the")

"The boy is taking shower" is wrong (you need "a")


CanislupusOslo

In a way, the boy "does (a) shower"


Lng52-._

Or, "Το αγόρι κάνει μπάνιο." ("The boy is taking a bath").


Matt928199

Ντους δεν ειναι ελλινικο λεξη. Μπάνιο ειναι. Ντους ειναι απο Γερμανία

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.