"Το αγόρι κάνει ντους."

Translation:The boy is taking a shower.

December 2, 2016

7 Comments


Lng52-._

So, κάνει= to have vs. παίρνει= to take? DL graded me correctly when I used παίρνει.

December 2, 2016

Dimitra956826

Κάνει is used for some many things I can't even count them all. It's also used as fit or make. xD

"Αυτό δεν μου κάνει" - "This doesn't fit me."

"Με κάνεις να νιώθω άβολα." - "You're making me feel uncomfortable."

December 2, 2016

mizinamo

κάνει is literally "to do". But it's also used as a "light verb" to create pseudo-verbs out of nouns.

December 2, 2016

Rewm

Don't rely on literal translation with such verbs/phrases. In English you have breakfast, take a shower, make a mistake, do your homework, etc but in other languages the verb that goes along can be completely different, or there is one verb instead of the whole phrase.

July 1, 2018

ambuscade

I was marked correct for "The boy is having one shower" There was no "a"

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks for that report. I agree that that doesn't sound correct in English. I've removed some of the accepted or even expected alternatives now that are similarly odd.

November 28, 2017

AlanWood5

You're missing an "a". The boy is taking shower is not correct English.

October 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.