"Η Γεωγραφία είναι το αγαπημένο μου μάθημα."

Translation:Geography is my favorite subject.

December 2, 2016

3 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Hey, I've noticed that most of the disciplines in the science modules have been capitalised (ie Γεωγραφία, Φυσική etc). Is there some rule about this in Greek? I wouldn't have thought of them as proper nouns. Thanks in advance for any help

December 2, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes. Science disciplines are capitalised, as school subjects do,too.

December 2, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Wow, that's news to me. Thanks again Troll.

December 2, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.