"Η Γεωγραφία είναι το αγαπημένο μου μάθημα."

Translation:Geography is my favorite subject.

December 2, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Hey, I've noticed that most of the disciplines in the science modules have been capitalised (ie Γεωγραφία, Φυσική etc). Is there some rule about this in Greek? I wouldn't have thought of them as proper nouns. Thanks in advance for any help


troll1995

Yes. Science disciplines are capitalised, as school subjects do,too.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Wow, that's news to me. Thanks again Troll.


Giannis75

I totally agree.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.