1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The desk is next to the book…

"The desk is next to the bookcase."

Translation:Το γραφείο είναι δίπλα στη βιβλιοθήκη.

December 2, 2016

7 Comments


Lng52-._

στην vs. οτη are both correct. Why is that?


troll1995
Mod

Strictly officially, only στη is correct because it is followed by β. Unofficially, there is nothing wrong to write it or say it in verbal speech, but that's my opinion.


Dimitra956826

I agree with Troll1995. Most people won't even notice if you say it, won't even notice if they say it themselves. xP


AnthonyBul6

So βιβλιοθήκη is both bookcase and library?


troll1995
Mod

Yep, exactly :)


QueenGizzard

I see you teached us the words "desk" & "chair" but I can't remember having seen the word "table"... why? Is there a special reason why you didn't put it in this section?


jaye16
Mod

"table" will appear in the next Skill.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.