Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pasporto estas dokumento por vojaĝi."

Translation:A passport is a document for traveling.

1 year ago

4 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Passport -> pass port -> allows you to pass through ports

1 year ago

queenmeanie

I just noticed, how come there is no 'a' or 'an' in Esperanto?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I suppose Zamenhof did not feel one was necessary, when he created the language :)

The lack of an indefinite article is right in the very first rule of the famous 16 rules of Esperanto, which says that there is no indefinite article but there is a definite article la which does not change for gender, number, or case.

1 year ago

queenmeanie

Okay! Thanks.

1 year ago