1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Our elephants are not white."

"Our elephants are not white."

Translation:I nostri elefanti non sono bianchi.

February 14, 2013

6 Comments


Saro95

"elefante" is singular and "elefanti" is plural


Lilith.

Isn't this the right form: Gli nostri elefanti.? "Gli"instead of "I".


jesslc

No - "gli" is only used instead of "i" when the letter IMMEDIATELY after the article is a vowel, 'z', or 's+consonant'

In your sentence the letter immediately after the article is the letter "n" - therefore the normal article is used.


Lilith.

Thanks for explanation:)


pizza7

hover over 'our' and 'gli' is shown as an option [but not accepted]; hover over elephants, and 'elefante' is shown as plural and 'elefanti' as singular. Am I missing something here?


CCinCA

I too have struggled with 'hints' that only confuse... ;(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.