1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl writes to the boy."

"The girl writes to the boy."

Translation:La ragazza scrive al ragazzo.

February 14, 2013

58 Comments


pqhf5kd

Does 'al' work for la and il? e.g: scrive al ragazzo scrive al ragazza


f.formica
Mod

Al is one of the compound prepositions (it's the fusion of a+il), and those follow the rules of the article, i.e. al/allo, alla, ai/agli, alle.


mu19_3

ciao, do you have a link where i can read about contractions you mentioned?


f.formica
Mod

There is a nice table at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

It only misses the compounds of "con" (only "col" is actually used, but optional).


dannygofwts

No, "al" is only use for masculine words, you use "alla" for femenin, in this case is: "alla ragazza"


MyaStrickl2

thanks that really helps =)


Nora375382

al = a + il : al ragazzo alla =a + la : alla ragazza


littleroselyn

but why is it not il though


cherrygrace

consider the phrase "to the" not just "the" :)


littleroselyn

ohhh okay i understand now thankyouu xx


thedob

I wrote bambina and bambino instead of ragazza and ragazzo. Why is this wrong?


hutcho66

Bambina/bambino mean young girl/boy, probably under 10. Ragazza/Ragazzo are generally used for teenagers, often up to mid twenties. Ragazzina/Ragazzino are also used for the roughly 10-15 'tweens'.

I guess it all comes down to context. It would be fairly unusual for an 8 year old girl to write to an 8 year old boy, writing letters is generally something teenagers do.


kids996283

Because you need to say


cherrygrace

i used bambina and ragazzo but I was right.


duoisawesome

i used it too but it was wrong


JABUITALIA

Why isn't it scriva?


GScottOliver

2018-06-13 Because the 3rd person singular indicative (that is, simply stating a fact) is scrive. The form scriva has a different use, that we haven't learned yet in Basics 2.


justcents

I was corrected. Duo said I needed to use bimbo?


BeverleyBu7

It keeps telling me the correct word for boy is bambino, when it should be ragazzi!!


f.formica
Mod
  • Bambino is a young boy, up to the early teens
  • Ragazzino is a boy in his early teens (if he complains about being called bambino)
  • Ragazzo is a teenager boy or a young man (or even a man, uomo sometimes is a charged word)

Ragazzi is the plural of ragazzo, or a group with mixed genders.


Aggielhy

what is the meaning of ragazzi and ragazzo?


ScourgeFur

Ragazzo is the singular word for boy, ragazzi is plural: boys.


TroyHansha

Or boys and girls


LucianaAyu

Why "per il ragazzo" is wrong?


Solaralune

I wrote "al il ragazzo" and it was wrong. Is il dripped when using al?


Bladeof300

Yes "il" is droped because "al" means "to the" thus the "il" would be redundant


MsAmnesia

The last time I got a question like this is marked me wrong for writing "al" instead of "ai". So this time I wrote "ai" and it marked me wrong saying it should be "al". What gives?!


GScottOliver

2018-06-13 For those with this same question: al is a + il, meaning "to the [singular masculine noun]"; ai is a + i, meaning "to the [plural masculine noun]". The corresponding feminine forms are alla and alle, respectively.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


shrin990106

thank you i got my answer


Firefright

What is the difference between scrivete and scrive? I'm sorry if i spelled anything wrong


GScottOliver

2018-06-13 The first, scrivete, is 2nd person plural: "you all write". The second, scrive, is 3rd person singular: "she writes".


GiovannaContu

Scrive is singular if im not mistaken


GiovannaContu

Can you say Lei scrivo a lui?


aleksthebee

If i put raggazo/raggaza, it says its wrong


QueenKari23

i feel like mine is also a right way to say it because i never learned la bimba but it still marked me wrong


Nora375382

"la donna scrive al ragazzo"....... Why am I wrong?


JoseeV64

La donna means the woman. La ragazza means the girl.


SofaJcome

Io escrivo Tu escrivi Lui/Lei escrive Noi escriviamo Voi escrivete Loro escrivono


JoseeV64

Which verb have you conjugated? I see that it is not "scrivere". However, I cannot find "escrivere" on italian-verbs.com. Does "escrivere" exist at all and what does it mean?


JMM499048

Goodness, Italian lessons go by so fast. I feel like Spanish was easier to learn just because they go over the basics. I've been at it for a bit and haven't learned to construct sentences like this yet at all


masterpapi

Why im getting this wrong when is exactly what the answer is?


TheViking83

My answer was the EXACT SAME AS THE DOULINGO ANSWER??!!!


Gary728544

Again. I have the same solution but was marked wrong.


JoseeV64

If you are sure that your answer was correct, no typos, then you should report "my answer should have been accepted" (flag) instead of writing a comment.


Peggy302153

I typed the correct answer. It says it's wrong.


CarlaCulve

il ragazzo=the boy al ragazzo=the boy Whats the difference? (and don't tell me the i and the a)


JoseeV64

Indeed "il ragazzo" = " the boy", but "al ragazzo" = "to the boy". "al" is the contraction of "a+il". You can read more about prepositions which merge with articles in the "Tips and Notes" of chapter "Basics 2" (website).


M.tT.1

Beautiful....i am italian


JohnMannhe1

I love to learn spanish i know lots of people that speak spanish


LiseAngus

This is what I wrote? Why incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.