"The girl writes to the boy."

Translation:La ragazza scrive al ragazzo.

February 14, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pqhf5kd

Does 'al' work for la and il? e.g: scrive al ragazzo scrive al ragazza


f.formica

Al is one of the compound prepositions (it's the fusion of a+il), and those follow the rules of the article, i.e. al/allo, alla, ai/agli, alle.


mu19_3

ciao, do you have a link where i can read about contractions you mentioned?


f.formica

There is a nice table at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

It only misses the compounds of "con" (only "col" is actually used, but optional).


dannygofwts

No, "al" is only use for masculine words, you use "alla" for femenin, in this case is: "alla ragazza"


EztliEz

thanks that really helps =)


Nora375382

al = a + il : al ragazzo alla =a + la : alla ragazza


littleroselyn

but why is it not il though


cherrygrace

consider the phrase "to the" not just "the" :)


littleroselyn

ohhh okay i understand now thankyouu xx


2310v

Al works for to the


thedob

I wrote bambina and bambino instead of ragazza and ragazzo. Why is this wrong?


hutcho66

Bambina/bambino mean young girl/boy, probably under 10. Ragazza/Ragazzo are generally used for teenagers, often up to mid twenties. Ragazzina/Ragazzino are also used for the roughly 10-15 'tweens'.

I guess it all comes down to context. It would be fairly unusual for an 8 year old girl to write to an 8 year old boy, writing letters is generally something teenagers do.


stevenrovardi

You shouldn't be penalised for slight spelling mistakes in Italian


JMM499048

Goodness, Italian lessons go by so fast. I feel like Spanish was easier to learn just because they go over the basics. I've been at it for a bit and haven't learned to construct sentences like this yet at all


Aggielhy

what is the meaning of ragazzi and ragazzo?


ScourgeFur

Ragazzo is the singular word for boy, ragazzi is plural: boys.


MsAmnesia

The last time I got a question like this is marked me wrong for writing "al" instead of "ai". So this time I wrote "ai" and it marked me wrong saying it should be "al". What gives?!


GScottOliver

2018-06-13 For those with this same question: al is a + il, meaning "to the [singular masculine noun]"; ai is a + i, meaning "to the [plural masculine noun]". The corresponding feminine forms are alla and alle, respectively.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


shrin990106

thank you i got my answer


BeverleyBu7

It keeps telling me the correct word for boy is bambino, when it should be ragazzi!!


f.formica
  • Bambino is a young boy, up to the early teens
  • Ragazzino is a boy in his early teens (if he complains about being called bambino)
  • Ragazzo is a teenager boy or a young man (or even a man, uomo sometimes is a charged word)

Ragazzi is the plural of ragazzo, or a group with mixed genders.


justcents

I was corrected. Duo said I needed to use bimbo?


Firefright

What is the difference between scrivete and scrive? I'm sorry if i spelled anything wrong


GScottOliver

2018-06-13 The first, scrivete, is 2nd person plural: "you all write". The second, scrive, is 3rd person singular: "she writes".


GiovannaContu

Scrive is singular if im not mistaken


GiovannaContu

Can you say Lei scrivo a lui?


aleksthebee

If i put raggazo/raggaza, it says its wrong


QueenKxrii

i feel like mine is also a right way to say it because i never learned la bimba but it still marked me wrong


JABUITALIA

Why isn't it scriva?


GScottOliver

2018-06-13 Because the 3rd person singular indicative (that is, simply stating a fact) is scrive. The form scriva has a different use, that we haven't learned yet in Basics 2.


Nora375382

"la donna scrive al ragazzo"....... Why am I wrong?


JoseeV64

La donna means the woman. La ragazza means the girl.


masterpapi

Why im getting this wrong when is exactly what the answer is?


TheViking83

My answer was the EXACT SAME AS THE DOULINGO ANSWER??!!!


Gary728544

Again. I have the same solution but was marked wrong.


JoseeV64

If you are sure that your answer was correct, no typos, then you should report "my answer should have been accepted" (flag) instead of writing a comment.


Peggy302153

I typed the correct answer. It says it's wrong.


THANASISFA2

I wrote it correct and it says that it's wrong


kittygirl921

I find it a bit annoying that doulingo doesn't teach you grammar


Bibo519359

The translation is wright and it gives me wrong


sarfudurin

is it really THAT much of a problem if i say "raggazo" instead of "ragazzo"??? i hate the fact that it doesnt just mark it as a typo.


OliviaDoll11

i have that same problem!


OliviaDoll11

I have a hard time figuring out the end of the word in different situations. anyone else? does anyone have any tips?


MarinoFuen2

Something is wrong, I wrote La raggaza scrive al raggazo Why is that marked wrong? The girl writes to the boy


f.formica

Because boy is ragazzo, not "raggazo"


JoseeV64

And girl is ragazza, not "raggaza".


MarinoFuen2

Thank you, on line it did not give that response. Was confused because it was shown alla

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.