"The girl writes to the boy."

Translation:La ragazza scrive al ragazzo.

February 14, 2013

49 Comments


pqhf5kd

Does 'al' work for la and il? e.g: scrive al ragazzo scrive al ragazza

February 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Al is one of the compound prepositions (it's the fusion of a+il), and those follow the rules of the article, i.e. al/allo, alla, ai/agli, alle.

February 14, 2013

mu19_3

ciao, do you have a link where i can read about contractions you mentioned?

October 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

There is a nice table at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

It only misses the compounds of "con" (only "col" is actually used, but optional).

October 15, 2013

dannygofwts

No, "al" is only use for masculine words, you use "alla" for femenin, in this case is: "alla ragazza"

March 4, 2014

kids996283
April 30, 2018

Nora375382

al = a + il : al ragazzo alla =a + la : alla ragazza

August 23, 2018

littleroselyn

but why is it not il though

October 18, 2014

cherrygrace

consider the phrase "to the" not just "the" :)

October 19, 2014

littleroselyn

ohhh okay i understand now thankyouu xx

October 20, 2014

kids996283

Hi

April 30, 2018

thedob

I wrote bambina and bambino instead of ragazza and ragazzo. Why is this wrong?

June 26, 2013

hutcho66

Bambina/bambino mean young girl/boy, probably under 10. Ragazza/Ragazzo are generally used for teenagers, often up to mid twenties. Ragazzina/Ragazzino are also used for the roughly 10-15 'tweens'.

I guess it all comes down to context. It would be fairly unusual for an 8 year old girl to write to an 8 year old boy, writing letters is generally something teenagers do.

July 23, 2013

cherrygrace

i used bambina and ragazzo but I was right.

September 1, 2014

duoisawesome

i used it too but it was wrong

August 21, 2015

kids996283

Because you need to say

April 30, 2018

justcents

I was corrected. Duo said I needed to use bimbo?

July 17, 2014

MsAmnesia

The last time I got a question like this is marked me wrong for writing "al" instead of "ai". So this time I wrote "ai" and it marked me wrong saying it should be "al". What gives?!

April 21, 2015

GScottOliver

2018-06-13 For those with this same question: al is a + il, meaning "to the [singular masculine noun]"; ai is a + i, meaning "to the [plural masculine noun]". The corresponding feminine forms are alla and alle, respectively.

June 13, 2018

shrin990106

thank you i got my answer

April 25, 2019

Bub406187

Grazie

August 15, 2017

aleksthebee

If i put raggazo/raggaza, it says its wrong

February 1, 2018

Pavelslava

RagaZZa

April 17, 2018

QueenKari23

i feel like mine is also a right way to say it because i never learned la bimba but it still marked me wrong

February 8, 2018

JABUITALIA

Why isn't it scriva?

February 23, 2018

GScottOliver

2018-06-13 Because the 3rd person singular indicative (that is, simply stating a fact) is scrive. The form scriva has a different use, that we haven't learned yet in Basics 2.

June 13, 2018

BeverleyBu7

It keeps telling me the correct word for boy is bambino, when it should be ragazzi!!

March 6, 2018

f.formica
Mod
  • Bambino is a young boy, up to the early teens
  • Ragazzino is a boy in his early teens (if he complains about being called bambino)
  • Ragazzo is a teenager boy or a young man (or even a man, uomo sometimes is a charged word)

Ragazzi is the plural of ragazzo, or a group with mixed genders.

March 6, 2018

SofaJcome

Io escrivo Tu escrivi Lui/Lei escrive Noi escriviamo Voi escrivete Loro escrivono

March 13, 2019

JoseeV64

Which verb have you conjugated? I see that it is not "scrivere". However, I cannot find "escrivere" on italian-verbs.com. Does "escrivere" exist at all and what does it mean?

March 13, 2019

Aggielhy

what is the meaning of ragazzi and ragazzo?

February 19, 2014

ScourgeFur

Ragazzo is the singular word for boy, ragazzi is plural: boys.

February 21, 2014

TroyHansha

Or boys and girls

June 21, 2014

LucianaAyu

Why "per il ragazzo" is wrong?

August 2, 2014

cherrygrace

"to the" is "al"

September 1, 2014

Solaralune

I wrote "al il ragazzo" and it was wrong. Is il dripped when using al?

September 22, 2014

Bladeof300

Yes "il" is droped because "al" means "to the" thus the "il" would be redundant

March 15, 2015

M.tT.1

Beautiful....i am italian

March 13, 2015

Firefright13

What is the difference between scrivete and scrive? I'm sorry if i spelled anything wrong

September 9, 2016

GiovannaContu

Scrive is singular if im not mistaken

June 21, 2017

GScottOliver

2018-06-13 The first, scrivete, is 2nd person plural: "you all write". The second, scrive, is 3rd person singular: "she writes".

June 13, 2018

GiovannaContu

Can you say Lei scrivo a lui?

June 21, 2017

JohnMannhe1

I love to learn spanish i know lots of people that speak spanish

July 26, 2018

LiseAngus

This is what I wrote? Why incorrect?

August 5, 2018

Nora375382

"la donna scrive al ragazzo"....... Why am I wrong?

August 23, 2018

JoseeV64

La donna means the woman. La ragazza means the girl.

October 16, 2018

CarlaCulve

il ragazzo=the boy al ragazzo=the boy Whats the difference? (and don't tell me the i and the a)

January 12, 2019

JoseeV64

Indeed "il ragazzo" = " the boy", but "al ragazzo" = "to the boy". "al" is the contraction of "a+il". You can read more about prepositions which merge with articles in the "Tips and Notes" of chapter "Basics 2" (website).

January 13, 2019

JMM499048

Goodness, Italian lessons go by so fast. I feel like Spanish was easier to learn just because they go over the basics. I've been at it for a bit and haven't learned to construct sentences like this yet at all

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.