"Sunt bune fructele dulci?"

Translation:Are the sweet fruits good?

December 2, 2016

5 Comments


NikaBergant

could the translation also be "Are the good fruit sweet?"

December 2, 2016

potestasity

No. You could play with the word order and obtain intelligible (but awkward) sentences, but you should keep in mind that when an adjective is placed before the noun, the definite article (if any) is applied to it instead of to the noun.
So, "Are the good fruit sweet?" could be "Sunt bunele fructe dulci?" (but this is a very unnatural way of phrasing the question).

December 2, 2016

muel2002

Useful to know! Mulțumesc.

November 30, 2017

GeoMan2

The problem is with english language; It's ok in Romanian because is a more flexible language. "Sunt bune fructele dulci?" or "Fructele dulci sunt bune?" or "Sunt fructele dulci bune?" are all valid translations.

February 3, 2018

GeoMan2

The problem is with english language; It's ok in Romanian because is more flexible. "Sunt bune fructele dulci?" or "Fructele dulci sunt bune?" or "Sunt fructele dulci bune?"

February 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.