"El gato toca el queso."

Translation:The cat touches the cheese.

February 14, 2013

49 Comments


erbarad

Man, i visualized that cat. It's quite trippy

February 19, 2013

PokingFun4Life

sure hope the cat washed them paws before touching the cheese

April 21, 2015

Camelor

The cat touches the cheese... tenderly, cautiously, mysteriously, tantalizingly... the cat touches the cheese.

November 11, 2013

Mama_Kh

I was just wondering if the cat plays the cheese is correct. Isn't tocar to play?

November 22, 2014

VincentRim1

Tocar means to touch. Jugar means to play. When you talk about playing a musical instrument, however, you use tocar.

December 29, 2014

3gors0und

my guitar's name is cheese.

January 8, 2015

actuatedgear

Gouda know.

February 17, 2015

david502

I believe no, because play is "jugar" and touch is "tocar" I play with the cat = Yo juego con el gato , yo toco al gato= I touch the cat

December 18, 2014

DarleneJoh10

There are two meanings for the verb "tocar": 1) "To touch" 2) "to play an instrument" "Jugar" means "to play a sport or game" Hope this helps! : )

January 29, 2015

jamaicarose2

(Singing) The cat touches the cheese. The cat touches the cheese. Hi ho the dairio, the cat touches the cheese.

July 7, 2014

surfdetective

a lingot for your performance

January 23, 2015

djrob323

How many times must i repeat "gato! no tocas el queso!" is that correct?

August 12, 2014

SusanHill0

you made me laugh! a lingo for you! gracias!

February 12, 2015

porgeror

Well, THAT's a phrase I use everyday.

May 5, 2014

NatalieSch8

Well it has to touch the mouse

February 10, 2014

John_Gee

why is " the cat is touching the cheese" wrong?

March 31, 2014

Grokford

Sanitation laws

April 1, 2014

ZekeM1

So funny. A lingot for you!

But seriously, "touching" is a present participle, whereas "touch" is present case. "The cat is touching the cheese" would be "El gato está tocando el queso."

June 29, 2014

Sandra.klasson

Because that's another tempus, is touching and touch are not the same. Is touching means the cat is currently touching it but touch means that it touch it i general, it doesn't has to be right now.

January 25, 2015

Tom-Russell

so we can't touch the onion, but the cat just touches the cheese?

September 19, 2014

AppelBougher

Haha! Lol. And the horse can drink the beer?

October 6, 2014

martinlus

Because there is a mouse eating it?

July 25, 2014

abyalewbayu

Eat it!

October 4, 2014

ChrisWhisker

Is there any alternate meaning to "tocar" in this sentence, or does it really just mean that a cat is touching cheese?

May 29, 2013

hellolittlefish

Sometimes, I think it can mean play like an instrument ("toca el piano," for example). Or to tap or knock ("tocar a la puerta" means to knock on the door) but I don't think there's any other meaning here. The cat is literally touching cheese. With its little paws.

May 31, 2013

vrt_1

Given the context, can toca refer to "takes" instead of "touches"?

June 21, 2013

Dranreb22

No, tomar is to take, tocar is to touch (or to play [an instrument])

October 12, 2013

Grokford

Espero eso no comemos esto queso

March 25, 2014

brotistgut

No, the cat does not. The cat will be dead if it does so

May 28, 2014

armim

Can tocar also mean to play (like an instument) or am i mixing it up with something else?

August 29, 2014

NoahMurry

my cat touches more than cheese hehe

January 13, 2015

TwentyOnePilots2

If I was the cat, I would eat it. Seriously, WHY WOULD A CAT WANT TO TOUCH A PIECE OF CHEESE.

January 21, 2015

surfdetective

ella toca mi ropa,,, y yo me gusto

January 23, 2015

Flockehund

I'm pretty sure there was some sentence I just did where duolingo translated toca with "feel" as an additional translation (suggestion). I tried that now, it's wrong. Can anyone explain when/why/if tocar is translated to "feel"?

March 26, 2015

Karai_Hamato

my cat doesn't touch the cheese he devours the cheese!

March 30, 2015

ASaraWithNoH

Like the moment on that Olan Rogers cat video where Starscreams "Paws a kraft single"

April 9, 2015

Sailorrrr

This is my favourite part of my Duolingo adventure so far. I'm imagining a cat touching cheese.

April 29, 2015

FluffyKittyPie

harharhar gahahahahahahaa Hilarrious!!! The cat cuts the cheese! :p

May 7, 2015

FluffyKittyPie

once again... ;p

May 26, 2015

vahid2015

And said yuuuuakh

June 9, 2015

deganilara

Doesn't tocar also mean to feel? Can't it be "The cat feels the cheese?"

July 7, 2015

DinoArtYou

ummm..???

July 16, 2015

ekoron

"Toco"mean( touch and play)??

August 15, 2015

Yepadica1

This is getting interesting. 1st. I have drunk horses porque, mis caballos beben cervezas. I have a rat that drinks milk, cats touching cheese, my dog eating bread....

August 24, 2015

Pressstart5

Can you see that? Just a can going up to a cartoonish yellow piece of cheese and being like "meh" and walking away.

August 29, 2015

puppluuv

Why is the cat touching the cheese?

September 5, 2015

merrydew

Stop the clutter... :I Why is everyone here discussing how funny the sentence is and not the Spanish grammar...? It makes me sad.

September 8, 2015

cyberubik77

...In a sensitive spot

September 17, 2015

sumadre1208

that's awkward..........

September 21, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.