"El gato toca el queso."

Translation:The cat touches the cheese.

5 years ago

49 Comments


erbarad

Man, i visualized that cat. It's quite trippy

5 years ago

PokingFun4Life

sure hope the cat washed them paws before touching the cheese

3 years ago

Camelor

The cat touches the cheese... tenderly, cautiously, mysteriously, tantalizingly... the cat touches the cheese.

4 years ago

Mama_Kh

I was just wondering if the cat plays the cheese is correct. Isn't tocar to play?

3 years ago

VincentRim1

Tocar means to touch. Jugar means to play. When you talk about playing a musical instrument, however, you use tocar.

3 years ago

3gors0und

my guitar's name is cheese.

3 years ago

actuatedgear

Gouda know.

3 years ago

david502

I believe no, because play is "jugar" and touch is "tocar" I play with the cat = Yo juego con el gato , yo toco al gato= I touch the cat

3 years ago

DarleneJoh10
DarleneJoh10

There are two meanings for the verb "tocar": 1) "To touch" 2) "to play an instrument" "Jugar" means "to play a sport or game" Hope this helps! : )

3 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

(Singing) The cat touches the cheese. The cat touches the cheese. Hi ho the dairio, the cat touches the cheese.

4 years ago

surfdetective

a lingot for your performance

3 years ago

djrob323

How many times must i repeat "gato! no tocas el queso!" is that correct?

4 years ago

SusanHill0

you made me laugh! a lingo for you! gracias!

3 years ago

porgeror

Well, THAT's a phrase I use everyday.

4 years ago

NatalieSch8

Well it has to touch the mouse

4 years ago

John_Gee

why is " the cat is touching the cheese" wrong?

4 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

Sanitation laws

4 years ago

ZekeM1

So funny. A lingot for you!

But seriously, "touching" is a present participle, whereas "touch" is present case. "The cat is touching the cheese" would be "El gato está tocando el queso."

4 years ago

Sandra.klasson

Because that's another tempus, is touching and touch are not the same. Is touching means the cat is currently touching it but touch means that it touch it i general, it doesn't has to be right now.

3 years ago

Tom-Russell

so we can't touch the onion, but the cat just touches the cheese?

4 years ago

AppelBougher

Haha! Lol. And the horse can drink the beer?

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Because there is a mouse eating it?

4 years ago

abyalewbayu

Eat it!

4 years ago

ChrisWhisker

Is there any alternate meaning to "tocar" in this sentence, or does it really just mean that a cat is touching cheese?

5 years ago

hellolittlefish

Sometimes, I think it can mean play like an instrument ("toca el piano," for example). Or to tap or knock ("tocar a la puerta" means to knock on the door) but I don't think there's any other meaning here. The cat is literally touching cheese. With its little paws.

5 years ago

vrt_1

Given the context, can toca refer to "takes" instead of "touches"?

5 years ago

Dranreb22

No, tomar is to take, tocar is to touch (or to play [an instrument])

5 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

Espero eso no comemos esto queso

4 years ago

brotistgut

No, the cat does not. The cat will be dead if it does so

4 years ago

armim

Can tocar also mean to play (like an instument) or am i mixing it up with something else?

4 years ago

NoahMurry

my cat touches more than cheese hehe

3 years ago

TwentyOnePilots2

If I was the cat, I would eat it. Seriously, WHY WOULD A CAT WANT TO TOUCH A PIECE OF CHEESE.

3 years ago

surfdetective

ella toca mi ropa,,, y yo me gusto

3 years ago

Flockehund

I'm pretty sure there was some sentence I just did where duolingo translated toca with "feel" as an additional translation (suggestion). I tried that now, it's wrong. Can anyone explain when/why/if tocar is translated to "feel"?

3 years ago

Karai_Hamato

my cat doesn't touch the cheese he devours the cheese!

3 years ago

ASaraWithNoH

Like the moment on that Olan Rogers cat video where Starscreams "Paws a kraft single"

3 years ago

Sailorrrr

This is my favourite part of my Duolingo adventure so far. I'm imagining a cat touching cheese.

3 years ago

FluffyKittyPie

harharhar gahahahahahahaa Hilarrious!!! The cat cuts the cheese! :p

3 years ago

FluffyKittyPie

once again... ;p

3 years ago

vahid2015

And said yuuuuakh

3 years ago

deganilara

Doesn't tocar also mean to feel? Can't it be "The cat feels the cheese?"

3 years ago

DinoArtYou

ummm..???

3 years ago

ekoron

"Toco"mean( touch and play)??

3 years ago

Yepadica1

This is getting interesting. 1st. I have drunk horses porque, mis caballos beben cervezas. I have a rat that drinks milk, cats touching cheese, my dog eating bread....

3 years ago

Pressstart5

Can you see that? Just a can going up to a cartoonish yellow piece of cheese and being like "meh" and walking away.

3 years ago

puppluuv

Why is the cat touching the cheese?

3 years ago

merrydew

Stop the clutter... :I Why is everyone here discussing how funny the sentence is and not the Spanish grammar...? It makes me sad.

3 years ago

cyberubik77

...In a sensitive spot

3 years ago

sumadre1208

that's awkward..........

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.