1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato toca el queso."

"El gato toca el queso."

Translation:The cat touches the cheese.

February 14, 2013

49 Comments


erbarad

Man, i visualized that cat. It's quite trippy


PokingFun4Life

sure hope the cat washed them paws before touching the cheese


Camelor

The cat touches the cheese... tenderly, cautiously, mysteriously, tantalizingly... the cat touches the cheese.


Mama_Kh

I was just wondering if the cat plays the cheese is correct. Isn't tocar to play?


VincentRim1

Tocar means to touch. Jugar means to play. When you talk about playing a musical instrument, however, you use tocar.


3gors0und

my guitar's name is cheese.


david502

I believe no, because play is "jugar" and touch is "tocar" I play with the cat = Yo juego con el gato , yo toco al gato= I touch the cat


DarleneJoh10

There are two meanings for the verb "tocar": 1) "To touch" 2) "to play an instrument" "Jugar" means "to play a sport or game" Hope this helps! : )


jamaicarose2

(Singing) The cat touches the cheese. The cat touches the cheese. Hi ho the dairio, the cat touches the cheese.


surfdetective

a lingot for your performance


djrob323

How many times must i repeat "gato! no tocas el queso!" is that correct?


SusanHill0

you made me laugh! a lingo for you! gracias!


porgeror

Well, THAT's a phrase I use everyday.


NatalieSch8

Well it has to touch the mouse


John_Gee

why is " the cat is touching the cheese" wrong?


Grokford

Sanitation laws


ZekeM1

So funny. A lingot for you!

But seriously, "touching" is a present participle, whereas "touch" is present case. "The cat is touching the cheese" would be "El gato está tocando el queso."


Sandra.klasson

Because that's another tempus, is touching and touch are not the same. Is touching means the cat is currently touching it but touch means that it touch it i general, it doesn't has to be right now.


Tom-Russell

so we can't touch the onion, but the cat just touches the cheese?


AppelBougher

Haha! Lol. And the horse can drink the beer?


martinlus

Because there is a mouse eating it?


ChrisWhisker

Is there any alternate meaning to "tocar" in this sentence, or does it really just mean that a cat is touching cheese?


hellolittlefish

Sometimes, I think it can mean play like an instrument ("toca el piano," for example). Or to tap or knock ("tocar a la puerta" means to knock on the door) but I don't think there's any other meaning here. The cat is literally touching cheese. With its little paws.


vrt_1

Given the context, can toca refer to "takes" instead of "touches"?


Dranreb22

No, tomar is to take, tocar is to touch (or to play [an instrument])


Grokford

Espero eso no comemos esto queso


brotistgut

No, the cat does not. The cat will be dead if it does so


armim

Can tocar also mean to play (like an instument) or am i mixing it up with something else?


NoahMurry

my cat touches more than cheese hehe


TwentyOnePilots2

If I was the cat, I would eat it. Seriously, WHY WOULD A CAT WANT TO TOUCH A PIECE OF CHEESE.


surfdetective

ella toca mi ropa,,, y yo me gusto


Flockehund

I'm pretty sure there was some sentence I just did where duolingo translated toca with "feel" as an additional translation (suggestion). I tried that now, it's wrong. Can anyone explain when/why/if tocar is translated to "feel"?


Karai_Hamato

my cat doesn't touch the cheese he devours the cheese!


ASaraWithNoH

Like the moment on that Olan Rogers cat video where Starscreams "Paws a kraft single"


Sailorrrr

This is my favourite part of my Duolingo adventure so far. I'm imagining a cat touching cheese.


FluffyKittyPie

harharhar gahahahahahahaa Hilarrious!!! The cat cuts the cheese! :p


vahid2015

And said yuuuuakh


deganilara

Doesn't tocar also mean to feel? Can't it be "The cat feels the cheese?"


ekoron

"Toco"mean( touch and play)??


Yepadica1

This is getting interesting. 1st. I have drunk horses porque, mis caballos beben cervezas. I have a rat that drinks milk, cats touching cheese, my dog eating bread....


Pressstart5

Can you see that? Just a can going up to a cartoonish yellow piece of cheese and being like "meh" and walking away.


puppluuv

Why is the cat touching the cheese?


merrydew

Stop the clutter... :I Why is everyone here discussing how funny the sentence is and not the Spanish grammar...? It makes me sad.


cyberubik77

...In a sensitive spot


sumadre1208

that's awkward..........

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.