Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato toca el queso."

Translation:The cat touches the cheese.

0
5 years ago

49 Comments


erbarad

Man, i visualized that cat. It's quite trippy

73
Reply5 years ago

PokingFun4Life

sure hope the cat washed them paws before touching the cheese

9
Reply3 years ago

Camelor

The cat touches the cheese... tenderly, cautiously, mysteriously, tantalizingly... the cat touches the cheese.

57
Reply4 years ago

Mama_Kh

I was just wondering if the cat plays the cheese is correct. Isn't tocar to play?

3
Reply3 years ago

VincentRim1

Tocar means to touch. Jugar means to play. When you talk about playing a musical instrument, however, you use tocar.

6
Reply3 years ago

3gors0und

my guitar's name is cheese.

9
Reply13 years ago

actuatedgear

Gouda know.

8
Reply13 years ago

david502

I believe no, because play is "jugar" and touch is "tocar" I play with the cat = Yo juego con el gato , yo toco al gato= I touch the cat

0
Reply3 years ago

DarleneJoh10
DarleneJoh10

There are two meanings for the verb "tocar": 1) "To touch" 2) "to play an instrument" "Jugar" means "to play a sport or game" Hope this helps! : )

2
Reply3 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

(Singing) The cat touches the cheese. The cat touches the cheese. Hi ho the dairio, the cat touches the cheese.

21
Reply74 years ago

surfdetective

a lingot for your performance

3
Reply3 years ago

djrob323

How many times must i repeat "gato! no tocas el queso!" is that correct?

13
Reply23 years ago

SusanHill0

you made me laugh! a lingo for you! gracias!

0
Reply3 years ago

porgeror

Well, THAT's a phrase I use everyday.

10
Reply24 years ago

NatalieSch8

Well it has to touch the mouse

5
Reply4 years ago

John_Gee

why is " the cat is touching the cheese" wrong?

5
Reply4 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

Sanitation laws

28
Reply24 years ago

ZekeM1

So funny. A lingot for you!

But seriously, "touching" is a present participle, whereas "touch" is present case. "The cat is touching the cheese" would be "El gato está tocando el queso."

7
Reply4 years ago

Sandra.klasson

Because that's another tempus, is touching and touch are not the same. Is touching means the cat is currently touching it but touch means that it touch it i general, it doesn't has to be right now.

0
Reply3 years ago

Tom-Russell

so we can't touch the onion, but the cat just touches the cheese?

3
Reply3 years ago

AppelBougher

Haha! Lol. And the horse can drink the beer?

2
Reply3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Because there is a mouse eating it?

1
Reply4 years ago

abyalewbayu

Eat it!

1
Reply3 years ago

ChrisWhisker

Is there any alternate meaning to "tocar" in this sentence, or does it really just mean that a cat is touching cheese?

0
Reply5 years ago

hellolittlefish

Sometimes, I think it can mean play like an instrument ("toca el piano," for example). Or to tap or knock ("tocar a la puerta" means to knock on the door) but I don't think there's any other meaning here. The cat is literally touching cheese. With its little paws.

23
Reply15 years ago

vrt_1

Given the context, can toca refer to "takes" instead of "touches"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Dranreb22

No, tomar is to take, tocar is to touch (or to play [an instrument])

6
Reply4 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

Espero eso no comemos esto queso

0
Reply4 years ago

brotistgut

No, the cat does not. The cat will be dead if it does so

0
Reply4 years ago

armim

Can tocar also mean to play (like an instument) or am i mixing it up with something else?

0
Reply3 years ago

NoahMurry

my cat touches more than cheese hehe

0
Reply3 years ago

TwentyOnePilots2

If I was the cat, I would eat it. Seriously, WHY WOULD A CAT WANT TO TOUCH A PIECE OF CHEESE.

0
Reply3 years ago

surfdetective

ella toca mi ropa,,, y yo me gusto

0
Reply3 years ago

Flockehund

I'm pretty sure there was some sentence I just did where duolingo translated toca with "feel" as an additional translation (suggestion). I tried that now, it's wrong. Can anyone explain when/why/if tocar is translated to "feel"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Karai_Hamato

my cat doesn't touch the cheese he devours the cheese!

0
Reply3 years ago