"She eats Chinese food."

Translation:Ela come comida chinesa.

February 14, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schart12

How about "alimento chinês"?


Alexander3584

I believe it should be accepted. Reported. However, as in "dishes cooked like in China", "comida chinesa" probably makes more sense.


soulzy

can you say "ela come a comida chinesa"? I feel like I don't really understand the rules about using articles


vivisaurus

Ela come comida chinesa=she eats chinese food ; ela come a comida chinesa = she eats the chinese food. It makes a little bit of a difference. :)


[deactivated user]

    I know this has nothing to do with the lesson, but it's about countries - can somebody tell me if "Curaçao" is portuguese, and what it means? The island was first taken on by Spain and now it's part of the Netherlands...


Keziamara

    Ela come alimento da china....... What's wrong with it?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.