1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girls and the boys are e…

"The girls and the boys are eating."

Translation:Τα κορίτσια και τα αγόρια τρώνε.

December 2, 2016

9 Comments


jrfl76

I am wondering why the verb is not τρωνουν? I thought that the 3rd person plural verb form ended in -ουν but here it doesn't?


mizinamo

It's short for τρώγουν -- the -γ- gets dropped in most forms in daily speech.

So instead of τρώγω, τρώγεις, τρώγει, τρώγουμε, τρώγετε, τρώγουν it's τρώω, τρως, τρώει, τρώμε, τρώτε, τρων.

But τρων sounds very short so that is often lengthened to τρώνε.

Similarly with other very short verbs such as πάν(ε) "they go", θα φάν(ε) "they will eat" (from υπάγουν, φάγουν).


jrfl76

Thank you! This helps a lot.


Sophia_dr123

Actually it's "τρώνε", not "τρων", and its "πάνε","φάνε" etc. It's grammatically correct.


mizinamo

Actually it's "τρώνε", not "τρων",

My Greek book of verbs lists both forms as correct, though for the form τρων is has the note "οι β' τύποι [...] απαντώνται κυρίως στον προφορικό λόγο και στη λογοτεχνία."


Sophia_dr123

Yes, they used these types in the past. But nowadays you can see them only in poetry. It's not fault to use them, but they nobody uses them anymore.


troll1995
Mod

Maybe that's a personal statement. It's not unusual for me to say πού παν μωρέ; in my everyday speech. I'd not write it like that, though.


Agi_Zett

τρώνε is used for groups of males or females and males, even if the sentence is not saying this group is made of males and females... example... it I say αυτοι τρώνε it says the group is male or male and female... right?


D_..
Mod

Right, there is no indication in the verb about what the composition of the group is. It is the pronoun that matters: αυτοί is used for all male or mixed groups, αυτές for female only groups.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.