1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann sé agus léimid."

"Léann agus léimid."

Translation:He reads and we read.

December 2, 2016

7 Comments


Urticat

For me, "reads" was the only answer choice


CJ.Dennis

This is what I hear: "Naim sé uks naim eet". Is it supposed to sound like this?

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/agus#Irish says that "agus" is pronounced /ˈɑɡəsˠ/ or /ɡəsˠ/.


Knocksedan

I'm not really sure how you're getting that transcription, I hear her say the text as written.

You can hear a number of phrases that include agus on teanglann.ie - it will sound slightly differently in different contexts, even ending up as is in some cases, just as "and" can end up as 'n in ordinary speech.

bodhar agus balbh
cur agus cúiteamh
chomh luath agus


CJ.Dennis

I'm only getting the female voice now and she says it beautifully! The male voice is incomprehensible to me. All his "l"s sound like "n"s.


Knocksedan

Male voice? I've never heard anyone mention a male voice on the Irish course before!


CJ.Dennis

Maybe it's an A/B test.


KerBe5

Soooooo.... I'm in the north, of USA and I hear it like this: "Lay-um Shay... Ah-gus... Lay-um-meet". I dont know where you're from....but I wonder if-- we all HEAR it differently, because of the predominance of our own environmental vernacular. If i listen to the verbal queues seven times, I may hear it differently three time. IDK....

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.