"Katten er ute."

Translation:The cat is outside.

December 2, 2016

12 Comments


Kriger867

What is the diffeence between ute and utenfor?


meiasmedidas

Can anyone tell me de difference between 'ute' and 'ut'? I was watching this Norwegian show with English AND Norwegian subtitles so I could learn the language better and then there's a line when the boy is asking to his friends get out and he says "Ut, ut, ut!" like "Out, out, out!" While here we learn 'ute'. Is there a difference, really?


luka-cola

What show were you watching? I think I'd learn a lot from watching a show with subtitles like that.


luka-cola

Ah, okay yeah I was already planning on watching that. What website do you use?


meiasmedidas

To watch with Norwegian subtitles I watch on the official website skam.p3.no/episoder/ but with English subtitles you have to download on Google Drive (some people post on their drive). I think this link still works but I'm not sure drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B3KyatFgRTdrbTVaaGdvSEhlZnM


tindwcel

why is it "er ute" here instead of "står ute" or "ligger ute"? is it because we can't see the cat?


Deliciae

Yes, when we don't know whether the cat is actually lying/sitting/standing, it wouldn't be natural to use any of the more specific verbs.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.