"Der Sohn spielt mit dem Großvater."

Translation:The son is playing with the grandfather.

February 14, 2013

7 Comments


penneyjo

It sounds like she is saying spielst. I know that's not correct, but it throws me off.

October 18, 2013

john_hempel

Is mit only a dative preposition, or is it two way?

November 4, 2013

Levi
November 4, 2013

Procrastinans

In English we would usually say "the son is playing with his grandfather" unless the latter is not the grandfather of the son (but of someone else). Is that the same in German?

February 24, 2013

DeliceJoie

Curious about this same thing. Following!

October 7, 2013

ManchesterRJ

Mit is dative. Für is accusative.

November 4, 2013

AhmedShible

In the audio, it sounds like she is saying "spieltSCH'.

June 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.