1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Sohn spielt mit dem Groß…

"Der Sohn spielt mit dem Großvater."

Translation:The son is playing with the grandfather.

February 14, 2013

7 Comments


penneyjo

It sounds like she is saying spielst. I know that's not correct, but it throws me off.


john_hempel

Is mit only a dative preposition, or is it two way?


Procrastinans

In English we would usually say "the son is playing with his grandfather" unless the latter is not the grandfather of the son (but of someone else). Is that the same in German?


DeliceJoie

Curious about this same thing. Following!


ManchesterRJ

Mit is dative. Für is accusative.


AhmedShible

In the audio, it sounds like she is saying "spieltSCH'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.