"Yours or ours?"

Translation:A voastră sau a noastră?

December 2, 2016

2 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

Since the number of gender of the objects are not specified, and depending on whether "Yours" is singular or plural, any of the pairs using al, a, ai or ale with the corresponding vostr/ta/nostr* pronouns should be accepted.

i.e.
Yours (pl.) or ours?

  • Al vostru sau al nostru?
  • A voastră sau a noastră?
  • Ai voștri sau ai noștri?
  • Ale voastre sau ale noastre?

Yours (sg.) or ours?

  • Al tău sau al nostru?
  • A ta sau a noastră?
  • Ai tăi sau ai noștri?
  • Ale tale sau ale noastre?
December 2, 2016

SamieDavis

Can someone provide some help with this sentence structure?

February 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.