Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child is young."

Translation:Het kind is jong.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Bonj9
Bonj9

Why can't you say "De kind" here?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Kind' is neuter, so only 'het kind' is correct. :)

1 year ago

Bonj9
Bonj9

Thanks for answering! Does that mean that 'De' is gender specific?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can say that, yes. Dutch has three (grammatical!) genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. Neuter words use 'het' and both masculine and feminine words use 'de'. (Because of this, people also say Dutch knows two genders: common and neuter)

See here for more information!

1 year ago

hanibal301625

De & het ....difference

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Check the link I provided in the comment above.

1 year ago

Wheatley.Donovan

The link isn't working :/

9 months ago