"Eu am două insecte pe masă."

Translation:I have two insects on the table.

December 2, 2016

4 Comments


Richard_Lobos

So why is it masă (table) and not masa (the table) in this example?

December 2, 2016

ElMeuNom

In Romanian, after prepositions (except sometimes cu) the definite article is never used.

May 31, 2018

Martie730972

I (not Romanian)think as it is an expression: "pe masă"

May 12, 2018

phelankc

and ... why?

September 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.