1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt copil."

"Eu sunt copil."

Translation:I am a child.

December 2, 2016

13 Comments


catvalley

Why don't we say "eu sunt un copil"?


BrasovDesign

I don't know the technical terms but the idea is that you do not say that you are a (specific) child (or one not many) but that you are in your childhood. Like saying "I am young" vs. "I am a young (person)". It's like saying "I am child" (which in English is not correct but makes sense in Romanian).


Salander_s

So «copil» is an adjective?


AbazanBeat

Copil is a nounce.


Fabfifties

I suppose it works like professions in German?, such as saying "Ich bin Ärztin" rather than "Ich bin eine Ärztin".


BonBonChat

It will mark me wrong for selecting fata = a girl and o fata= a girl but here it marks me wrong for not adding an article?? Makes no sense.


S.K.A.M.

What is wrong with I am a child? Why is 'I am a little child' correct? What's the "little" word in this sentence?


hippietrail

This must only apply to a previous version of this question since currently neither the English nor the Romanian seems to have anything about "little"...


J-Martinez66

I also want to know why "Eu sunt un copil" is not an option. Great question Chris V. Anyone knows?


AinaCrica

It is not ok In romanian little child is an error in language


SaberRedd

Odd I was marked wrong for not adding 'a' when there was no un or o present. You would think they would have given notes on this beforehand.


mihai520147

That wrong. There is no any numeral adverb.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.