"Eu sunt copil."

Translation:I am a little child.

December 2, 2016

13 Comments


catvalley

Why don't we say "eu sunt un copil"?

January 23, 2017

BrasovDesign

I don't know the technical terms but the idea is that you do not say that you are a (specific) child (or one not many) but that you are in your childhood. Like saying "I am young" vs. "I am a young (person)". It's like saying "I am child" (which in English is not correct but makes sense in Romanian).

October 4, 2017

Fabfifties

I suppose it works like professions in German?, such as saying "Ich bin Ärztin" rather than "Ich bin eine Ärztin".

January 8, 2018

Salander_s

So «copil» is an adjective?

January 6, 2018

AbazanBeat

Copil is a nounce.

December 15, 2018

BonBonChat

It will mark me wrong for selecting fata = a girl and o fata= a girl but here it marks me wrong for not adding an article?? Makes no sense.

September 13, 2017

J-Martinez66

I also want to know why "Eu sunt un copil" is not an option. Great question Chris V. Anyone knows?

November 22, 2017

isabelle98483

Usor

June 25, 2018

DariaKlein2

Da e ff ușor pt noi

March 1, 2019

NicolaMiceli

What is wrong with I am a child? Why is 'I am a little child' correct? What's the "little" word in this sentence?

December 27, 2018

RobertCPlant

No comments so far as checked. So.. I am a child is incorrect and I am a child is correct. Worth changing!

December 2, 2016

AinaCrica

It is not ok In romanian little child is an error in language

February 22, 2019

SaberRedd

Odd I was marked wrong for not adding 'a' when there was no un or o present. You would think they would have given notes on this beforehand.

January 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.